Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Gravesham / Coldharbour & Perry Street

Coldharbour & Perry Street · Gravesham

Coldharbour & Perry Street: your neighbourhood

Coldharbour & Perry Street electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (5.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 19% across Gravesham (5.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Gravesham (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,305 out of 9,660.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

499 out of 9,655.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,648

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,648 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,645 out of 7,332.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,123 out of 3,580.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

811 out of 3,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,624 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,383 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,716 out of 7,332.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

877 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,197 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

821 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Coldharbour & Perry Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

309 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coldharbour & Perry Street ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

644 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 847 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coldharbour & Perry Street ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coldharbour & Perry Street
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024757
October 2024736
November 20247910
December 20247511
January 2025795
February 20255911
March 20256611
April 20254318
May 20258414
June 20257220
July 20257713
August 20256514
September 20256112
October 20255314
November 2025595
December 20255113
January 2026416
February 2026445
March 20264710
April 20266415
May 20265111
June 20266515
July 20265412
August 20265413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coldharbour & Perry Street
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime311
criminal damage arson77
other theft69
vehicle crime54
public order34
other crime29
burglary20
drugs16
shoplifting12
robbery7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →