Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Gravesham / Higham & Shorne

Higham & Shorne · Gravesham

Higham & Shorne: your neighbourhood

Higham & Shorne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 7% here, compared with 19% across Gravesham (11.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.6% here, compared with 17.2% across Gravesham (10.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (7.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,756 out of 6,369.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

292 out of 6,376.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,371

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,371 out of 6,371.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,521 out of 5,359.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,254 out of 2,606.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

358 out of 2,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,346 out of 5,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,885 out of 5,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 5,360.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 5,359.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

189 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,655 out of 5,360.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

248 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Higham & Shorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 5,360.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Higham & Shorne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Higham & Shorne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Higham & Shorne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024364
October 20244210
November 2024151
December 2024325
January 2025275
February 2025183
March 2025216
April 2025352
May 2025238
June 2025204
July 2025189
August 20251413
September 2025139
October 2025252
November 20251810
December 2025223
January 2026256
February 2026204
March 20262912
April 20262814
May 20262013
June 2026257
July 2026199
August 2026238
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Higham & Shorne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime100
criminal damage arson37
other theft30
vehicle crime24
burglary22
drugs17
other crime15
public order15
robbery3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →