Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Gravesham / Northfleet & Springhead

Northfleet & Springhead · Gravesham

Northfleet & Springhead: your neighbourhood

Northfleet & Springhead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (15.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.1% here, compared with 17.2% across Gravesham (8.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.1% here, compared with 19.5% across Gravesham (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

780 out of 8,532.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

392 out of 8,545.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,536

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,536 out of 8,536.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,767 out of 6,253.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,904 out of 3,288.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

826 out of 3,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,105 out of 6,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,823 out of 6,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

345 out of 6,251.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,253 out of 6,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

647 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 6,251.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,094 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfleet & Springhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 6,251.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northfleet & Springhead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,066 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northfleet & Springhead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northfleet & Springhead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410516
October 202415214
November 202413612
December 202410716
January 20251093
February 20259211
March 202511815
April 20259917
May 20259716
June 20259120
July 20258918
August 20259717
September 20258311
October 20258224
November 202511410
December 20258410
January 202610013
February 20268914
March 20267120
April 20269621
May 20267422
June 20269324
July 20269519
August 20268527
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northfleet & Springhead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime481
criminal damage arson192
drugs86
other theft82
public order76
vehicle crime50
other crime45
burglary19
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft8
shoplifting5
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →