Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Dartford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £348,000 in Dartford.

Dartford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Dartford has completed several town-centre street improvements, while further phases and Greenhithe’s medical centre have separate delivery steps. Infrastructure funding also reaches Stone’s recreation ground. The borough needs to show what is open, what is funded and what still needs approval, alongside access for residents during works.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Dartford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,889 in August 1996; £347,773 in July 2026. 480.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £348,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 less per home (2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Dartford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,784
February 199558,603
March 199559,090
April 199558,158
May 199557,697
June 199557,409
July 199558,550
August 199559,439
September 199559,394
October 199558,049
November 199557,267
December 199557,184
January 199657,184
February 199657,718
March 199657,828
April 199660,053
May 199660,762
June 199660,695
July 199660,486
August 199659,889
September 199660,574
October 199660,459
November 199661,074
December 199661,128
January 199760,896
February 199760,720
March 199761,340
April 199761,802
May 199762,911
June 199763,475
July 199765,539
August 199767,312
September 199768,297
October 199768,916
November 199769,314
December 199769,795
January 199869,966
February 199870,270
March 199871,002
April 199871,205
May 199871,160
June 199872,349
July 199873,207
August 199873,490
September 199872,769
October 199872,187
November 199872,651
December 199872,099
January 199972,764
February 199973,777
March 199974,888
April 199975,907
May 199975,668
June 199977,091
July 199978,675
August 199979,939
September 199981,399
October 199982,081
November 199983,999
December 199984,599
January 200086,648
February 200087,983
March 200089,914
April 200091,438
May 200093,363
June 200095,878
July 200096,526
August 200096,900
September 200097,417
October 200098,198
November 200099,617
December 2000100,135
January 2001102,756
February 2001104,671
March 2001104,028
April 2001104,270
May 2001105,038
June 2001106,756
July 2001109,173
August 2001112,228
September 2001115,663
October 2001116,540
November 2001117,692
December 2001120,316
January 2002120,898
February 2002121,034
March 2002121,470
April 2002122,743
May 2002125,995
June 2002127,680
July 2002130,898
August 2002133,636
September 2002139,351
October 2002141,876
November 2002144,777
December 2002147,869
January 2003150,860
February 2003153,012
March 2003154,416
April 2003155,230
May 2003156,263
June 2003156,479
July 2003158,503
August 2003160,545
September 2003161,593
October 2003166,125
November 2003167,979
December 2003170,713
January 2004171,415
February 2004172,663
March 2004173,685
April 2004172,824
May 2004173,373
June 2004174,503
July 2004175,210
August 2004175,859
September 2004176,098
October 2004180,463
November 2004183,982
December 2004184,083
January 2005181,364
February 2005179,492
March 2005181,163
April 2005183,317
May 2005184,848
June 2005183,008
July 2005184,568
August 2005181,881
September 2005183,102
October 2005180,076
November 2005182,945
December 2005184,297
January 2006184,726
February 2006184,492
March 2006185,618
April 2006189,810
May 2006189,678
June 2006192,356
July 2006192,616
August 2006194,324
September 2006190,818
October 2006189,671
November 2006191,747
December 2006195,081
January 2007199,650
February 2007199,478
March 2007200,474
April 2007201,584
May 2007202,990
June 2007207,635
July 2007208,556
August 2007210,068
September 2007205,832
October 2007205,842
November 2007209,165
December 2007217,043
January 2008219,437
February 2008221,371
March 2008217,455
April 2008215,026
May 2008209,686
June 2008207,555
July 2008204,630
August 2008201,358
September 2008199,144
October 2008194,929
November 2008186,175
December 2008181,199
January 2009179,783
February 2009185,051
March 2009182,173
April 2009178,663
May 2009172,630
June 2009174,003
July 2009175,471
August 2009178,667
September 2009178,612
October 2009180,042
November 2009182,226
December 2009179,909
January 2010179,691
February 2010181,634
March 2010184,670
April 2010189,539
May 2010189,053
June 2010190,645
July 2010189,286
August 2010190,766
September 2010190,560
October 2010189,444
November 2010188,603
December 2010187,633
January 2011185,744
February 2011185,550
March 2011182,468
April 2011181,222
May 2011179,650
June 2011182,925
July 2011184,721
August 2011186,073
September 2011186,905
October 2011186,114
November 2011185,803
December 2011185,421
January 2012186,863
February 2012188,680
March 2012192,459
April 2012191,212
May 2012190,451
June 2012188,169
July 2012192,377
August 2012193,126
September 2012195,877
October 2012198,192
November 2012198,673
December 2012198,051
January 2013195,675
February 2013195,978
March 2013193,353
April 2013193,613
May 2013196,440
June 2013199,957
July 2013200,755
August 2013201,514
September 2013201,696
October 2013201,914
November 2013203,812
December 2013206,933
January 2014208,934
February 2014210,823
March 2014211,886
April 2014216,664
May 2014220,660
June 2014226,211
July 2014227,512
August 2014228,925
September 2014231,676
October 2014233,484
November 2014235,784
December 2014232,939
January 2015236,105
February 2015238,816
March 2015243,322
April 2015244,872
May 2015245,865
June 2015250,655
July 2015253,211
August 2015259,074
September 2015262,113
October 2015266,067
November 2015267,497
December 2015271,153
January 2016274,800
February 2016276,886
March 2016280,959
April 2016279,105
May 2016280,568
June 2016280,831
July 2016291,286
August 2016293,590
September 2016293,918
October 2016291,900
November 2016292,835
December 2016293,524
January 2017296,705
February 2017300,063
March 2017304,860
April 2017303,649
May 2017300,514
June 2017297,930
July 2017302,490
August 2017308,864
September 2017314,171
October 2017310,970
November 2017305,435
December 2017310,049
January 2018310,285
February 2018314,711
March 2018302,832
April 2018303,919
May 2018297,391
June 2018300,701
July 2018299,870
August 2018306,016
September 2018308,624
October 2018306,385
November 2018306,313
December 2018299,473
January 2019302,771
February 2019299,718
March 2019303,576
April 2019301,796
May 2019307,668
June 2019309,551
July 2019311,363
August 2019305,261
September 2019306,542
October 2019306,348
November 2019309,403
December 2019307,425
January 2020309,302
February 2020305,592
March 2020305,544
April 2020305,889
May 2020311,832
June 2020312,418
July 2020316,419
August 2020318,001
September 2020321,898
October 2020317,657
November 2020322,378
December 2020320,737
January 2021324,856
February 2021322,397
March 2021324,971
April 2021326,258
May 2021325,362
June 2021324,814
July 2021321,137
August 2021319,646
September 2021323,462
October 2021326,435
November 2021327,534
December 2021326,431
January 2022329,743
February 2022331,688
March 2022333,763
April 2022334,400
May 2022341,043
June 2022347,461
July 2022349,388
August 2022351,928
September 2022351,506
October 2022356,915
November 2022357,968
December 2022358,062
January 2023353,557
February 2023350,262
March 2023348,333
April 2023343,081
May 2023345,006
June 2023343,364
July 2023353,311
August 2023353,236
September 2023354,965
October 2023354,233
November 2023352,450
December 2023351,666
January 2024347,445
February 2024343,039
March 2024342,990
April 2024338,941
May 2024342,951
June 2024342,643
July 2024348,788
August 2024346,120
September 2024345,663
October 2024343,258
November 2024347,871
December 2024350,208
January 2025350,226
February 2025351,011
March 2025353,165
April 2025340,839
May 2025339,912
June 2025338,647
July 2025354,816
August 2025359,649
September 2025359,693
October 2025360,803
November 2025354,654
December 2025356,303
January 2026350,916
February 2026353,556
March 2026343,862
April 2026346,042
May 2026343,852
June 2026349,141
July 2026347,773
Source →

People living in the area

126,297

Mid-2025 · Dartford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£348,000

July 2026 · Dartford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £347,773.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,575

August 2026 · Dartford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 33.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Joyden's Wood to 33.6% in Burnham — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Joyden's Wood6.1%1282,100
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet9.2%2522,729
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley9.4%2993,171
Heath9.8%2042,092
Bean & Village Park10.2%102996
Darenth11.5%1331,155
Maypole & Leyton Cross11.7%1271,084
Princes13.8%3262,368
Brent14.2%3232,277
Bridge14.4%2091,450
Temple Hill15.8%5903,731
Stone House18.6%4962,665
Ebbsfleet20.2%3771,862
West Hill21%6583,135
Swanscombe21.4%5872,746
Stone Castle26.7%8733,269
Greenhithe & Knockhall27.2%8493,121
Newtown28.7%6772,361
Town30.2%6262,072
Burnham33.6%4381,302
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

0.7% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 0.7% in Bridge to 5.9% in Princes — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge0.7%294,216
Ebbsfleet1%474,766
Town2%1025,047
Maypole & Leyton Cross2.3%713,114
Burnham2.5%853,376
Heath2.9%1665,770
Brent3%1856,141
Greenhithe & Knockhall3.1%2317,487
West Hill3.1%2578,220
Stone Castle3.2%2557,855
Bean & Village Park3.6%982,688
Newtown3.8%2275,925
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley3.9%3077,912
Joyden's Wood4.2%2165,127
Stone House4.5%2996,696
Swanscombe5.2%3647,024
Darenth5.6%1733,100
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet5.6%3826,830
Temple Hill5.8%5419,334
Princes5.9%3626,136
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.6% to 29.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in Bridge to 29.6% in Joyden's Wood — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge1.6%684,215
Ebbsfleet1.7%814,775
Town3.8%1925,044
Burnham6.3%2143,376
Stone Castle7.7%6067,855
Greenhithe & Knockhall10.4%7817,488
Newtown10.8%6425,921
Temple Hill11.3%1,0529,334
Stone House11.4%7616,694
Swanscombe12.2%8567,019
Princes13.9%8506,137
West Hill14.1%1,1588,221
Maypole & Leyton Cross14.2%4413,115
Bean & Village Park17.8%4772,687
Darenth17.8%5533,099
Brent18.5%1,1386,142
Heath19.1%1,1025,772
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley21.5%1,6987,914
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet27.3%1,8646,830
Joyden's Wood29.6%1,5175,129
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the completed public spaces work for residents

Earlier town-centre improvements include pedestrian space and crossings.

Their usefulness can now be checked through everyday access.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Separate progress on Greenhithe’s building from access to care

The land is secured but the medical centre still needs further delivery decisions.

Residents should not be told new appointments already exist.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Stone’s recreation allocation into usable improvements

Funding has been allocated to the recreation ground.

The next question is what residents can use and when.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Central Dartford

Completed town-centre street improvements

Brewery Square, new crossings and renewed paving are recorded as delivered.

Named earlier phases completed; later phases are separate · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Dartford Borough Council

What the source says: Completed street works do not establish a measured increase in trade or reduction in collisions.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town Centre Improvement Works: works so far →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the completed public spaces work for residents →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Spital Street, Hythe Street and central Dartford junctions

Spital Street and later town-centre phases

The council describes works on Spital Street and further junction changes.

Spital Street work underway in the reviewed page; later timings not finalised · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Dartford Borough Council

What the source says: The page separates ongoing works from later phases whose dates remain unconfirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town Centre Improvement Works: upcoming work →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect access during the remaining street works →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Steele Avenue, Greenhithe

Greenhithe Medical Centre

A new centre is planned to replace and improve local surgery facilities.

Land purchase completed; design, legal and business-case work still required · evidence dated 2026-03-25

Responsible body: Dartford Borough Council and NHS Kent and Medway

What the source says: The newer update supersedes older construction forecasts. A purchased site is not an open surgery or added appointment capacity.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Greenhithe Medical Centre delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Separate progress on Greenhithe’s building from access to care →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.