Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Newtown · Dartford

Newtown: your neighbourhood

Newtown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 18% across Dartford (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Dartford (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.8% here, compared with 13.7% across Dartford (2.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

642 out of 5,921.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

227 out of 5,925.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,923

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,923 out of 5,923.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,451 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,169 out of 2,361.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 2,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,336 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.4%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,127 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

841 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

677 out of 2,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

605 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

178 out of 2,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newtown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

383 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newtown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newtown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024304
October 2024485
November 2024516
December 2024356
January 2025355
February 2025493
March 2025465
April 2025219
May 2025386
June 2025426
July 20255511
August 2025459
September 2025309
October 2025305
November 2025382
December 2025375
January 2026328
February 2026314
March 2026306
April 2026322
May 20262710
June 2026366
July 2026258
August 2026356
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newtown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
shoplifting35
criminal damage arson34
vehicle crime33
other theft30
drugs21
other crime17
public order15
burglary11
robbery5
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dartford →