Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Dartford, in numbers

Your area: Dartford

Dartford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 33.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Joyden's Wood to 33.6% in Burnham — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Joyden's Wood6.1%1282,100
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet9.2%2522,729
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley9.4%2993,171
Heath9.8%2042,092
Bean & Village Park10.2%102996
Darenth11.5%1331,155
Maypole & Leyton Cross11.7%1271,084
Princes13.8%3262,368
Brent14.2%3232,277
Bridge14.4%2091,450
Temple Hill15.8%5903,731
Stone House18.6%4962,665
Ebbsfleet20.2%3771,862
West Hill21%6583,135
Swanscombe21.4%5872,746
Stone Castle26.7%8733,269
Greenhithe & Knockhall27.2%8493,121
Newtown28.7%6772,361
Town30.2%6262,072
Burnham33.6%4381,302
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

0.7% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 0.7% in Bridge to 5.9% in Princes — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge0.7%294,216
Ebbsfleet1%474,766
Town2%1025,047
Maypole & Leyton Cross2.3%713,114
Burnham2.5%853,376
Heath2.9%1665,770
Brent3%1856,141
Greenhithe & Knockhall3.1%2317,487
West Hill3.1%2578,220
Stone Castle3.2%2557,855
Bean & Village Park3.6%982,688
Newtown3.8%2275,925
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley3.9%3077,912
Joyden's Wood4.2%2165,127
Stone House4.5%2996,696
Swanscombe5.2%3647,024
Darenth5.6%1733,100
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet5.6%3826,830
Temple Hill5.8%5419,334
Princes5.9%3626,136
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.6% to 29.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in Bridge to 29.6% in Joyden's Wood — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge1.6%684,215
Ebbsfleet1.7%814,775
Town3.8%1925,044
Burnham6.3%2143,376
Stone Castle7.7%6067,855
Greenhithe & Knockhall10.4%7817,488
Newtown10.8%6425,921
Temple Hill11.3%1,0529,334
Stone House11.4%7616,694
Swanscombe12.2%8567,019
Princes13.9%8506,137
West Hill14.1%1,1588,221
Maypole & Leyton Cross14.2%4413,115
Bean & Village Park17.8%4772,687
Darenth17.8%5533,099
Brent18.5%1,1386,142
Heath19.1%1,1025,772
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley21.5%1,6987,914
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet27.3%1,8646,830
Joyden's Wood29.6%1,5175,129
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.2% to 22.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.2% in Bridge to 22.3% in Temple Hill — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge6.2%1742,821
Ebbsfleet6.3%2173,418
Town11.2%4183,748
Maypole & Leyton Cross12.2%2942,415
Stone Castle13.1%7996,097
Greenhithe & Knockhall13.1%7695,855
Heath13.4%6274,679
West Hill14%8976,415
Burnham15.4%3902,536
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet16.1%9225,724
Brent17.4%8434,839
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley17.8%1,1476,452
Stone House18%9175,083
Newtown18.2%8414,633
Bean & Village Park18.8%4032,147
Joyden's Wood18.9%8224,346
Darenth20.1%4882,426
Princes21.6%1,0154,690
Swanscombe21.9%1,1775,368
Temple Hill22.3%1,5637,006
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7% to 54.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.7% in Swanscombe to 54.8% in Bridge — a gap of 32.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swanscombe22.7%1,2205,368
Princes24.5%1,1474,690
Darenth24.9%6052,426
Temple Hill25.1%1,7597,006
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley26.3%1,6976,452
Bean & Village Park27.6%5922,147
Joyden's Wood27.7%1,2064,346
Brent28.6%1,3824,839
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet29.7%1,7005,724
Stone House30.4%1,5445,083
Newtown31.3%1,4514,633
Heath32.4%1,5144,679
Stone Castle34%2,0716,097
Maypole & Leyton Cross34.8%8402,415
West Hill35.2%2,2566,415
Burnham35.9%9102,536
Greenhithe & Knockhall36.8%2,1535,855
Ebbsfleet52.3%1,7883,418
Town52.9%1,9843,748
Bridge54.8%1,5462,821
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.1% to 27.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.1% in Bridge to 27.5% in Temple Hill — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge4.1%591,450
Ebbsfleet6.9%1301,874
Maypole & Leyton Cross8.9%971,086
Heath9.5%1992,092
Town10.2%2122,072
Greenhithe & Knockhall11.8%3683,121
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet12.9%3522,730
Burnham13.1%1711,303
Joyden's Wood13.5%2842,100
Brent13.8%3152,277
West Hill13.9%4353,134
Stone Castle14%4583,269
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley15.4%4873,171
Bean & Village Park15.7%156996
Newtown15.9%3762,361
Stone House19.8%5292,666
Darenth20.1%2321,156
Swanscombe24%6572,738
Princes26.2%6222,370
Temple Hill27.5%1,0253,731
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 38%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Heath to 38% in Temple Hill — a gap of 37 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heath1%202,092
Bridge2.9%421,450
Joyden's Wood2.9%612,100
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet5.1%1382,729
Brent5.6%1282,277
West Hill5.9%1853,135
Burnham6.8%881,302
Maypole & Leyton Cross7.5%811,084
Newtown7.5%1782,361
Ebbsfleet8.1%1501,862
Greenhithe & Knockhall9.3%2913,121
Bean & Village Park9.9%99996
Stone Castle11%3603,269
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley11.8%3733,171
Town12.1%2502,072
Stone House20.9%5572,665
Darenth23.5%2721,155
Swanscombe28.3%7782,746
Princes35.6%8442,368
Temple Hill38%1,4163,731
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bean & Village ParkBrentBridgeBurnhamDarenthGreenhithe & KnockhallHeathJoyden's WoodLongfield, New Barn & SouthfleetMaypole & Leyton CrossNewtownPrincesStone CastleStone HouseTemple HillTownWest HillWilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & HawleyEbbsfleetSwanscombe
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.