Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Stone House · Dartford

Stone House: your neighbourhood

Stone House electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Dartford (7.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.8% here, compared with 15.7% across Dartford (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.4% here, compared with 13.7% across Dartford (2.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

761 out of 6,694.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

299 out of 6,696.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,695

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,695 out of 6,695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,544 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,417 out of 2,666.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 2,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,583 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,328 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

239 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

917 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

496 out of 2,665.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

727 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 2,665.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Stone House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stone House ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,044 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,058 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stone House ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stone House
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024824
October 20241095
November 2024915
December 2024703
January 2025881
February 2025707
March 2025994
April 2025858
May 2025766
June 2025836
July 202511310
August 2025924
September 20251012
October 20251049
November 2025727
December 2025966
January 2026772
February 2026906
March 2026986
April 20268715
May 2026825
June 2026869
July 20268217
August 20266910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stone House
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime653
criminal damage arson150
vehicle crime53
other theft52
public order45
other crime24
drugs21
burglary17
possession of weapons9
shoplifting7
robbery6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dartford →