Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Dartford, in numbers

Crime and safety: Dartford

Dartford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Dartford local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

11,277 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 11,935 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dartford local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 917 mapped crimes in September 2024; 852 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dartford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024917118
October 20241,040136
November 2024963131
December 20241,032103
January 202592584
February 2025923115
March 20251,061147
April 20251,025182
May 2025991156
June 2025903181
July 20251,119213
August 20251,036197
September 2025872178
October 2025986132
November 2025861133
December 20251,021148
January 2026931116
February 2026959140
March 20261,050169
April 20261,015174
May 2026953202
June 2026876210
July 2026901243
August 2026852246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dartford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,002
shoplifting2,687
criminal damage arson1,065
other theft840
vehicle crime754
public order474
drugs414
other crime373
burglary274
possession of weapons137
robbery125
theft from the person88
bicycle theft44
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →