Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Town · Dartford

Town: your neighbourhood

Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.9% here, compared with 32.4% across Dartford (20.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 18% across Dartford (12.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 3.8% here, compared with 13.7% across Dartford (9.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

192 out of 5,044.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

102 out of 5,047.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,045

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,045 out of 5,045.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,984 out of 3,748.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

751 out of 2,072.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

212 out of 2,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

704 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

77.4%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,908 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 3,748.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

626 out of 2,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

250 out of 2,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,449 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,466 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 136 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413618
October 202412031
November 202410131
December 202410823
January 202510415
February 20258320
March 202512238
April 202515739
May 202511035
June 202512938
July 202514741
August 202514929
September 202511642
October 202512929
November 202510727
December 202512831
January 202613423
February 202610723
March 202611429
April 202610925
May 202615637
June 202610631
July 202613741
August 202610653
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime445
shoplifting401
other theft124
criminal damage arson113
public order90
drugs73
vehicle crime58
robbery34
other crime28
burglary25
theft from the person22
possession of weapons20
bicycle theft16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dartford →