Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Ebbsfleet · Dartford

Ebbsfleet: your neighbourhood

Ebbsfleet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.3% here, compared with 32.4% across Dartford (19.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 1.7% here, compared with 13.7% across Dartford (12 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.3% here, compared with 16.2% across Dartford (9.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

81 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

47 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,767

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,767 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 3,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

526 out of 1,874.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

130 out of 1,874.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

449 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

83.2%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,836 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.1%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 3,418.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

377 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

150 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Ebbsfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ebbsfleet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

366 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 506 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ebbsfleet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ebbsfleet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024425
October 2024303
November 2024279
December 2024515
January 2025315
February 2025373
March 2025473
April 2025508
May 20256310
June 20253712
July 20255913
August 20253211
September 2025349
October 2025337
November 2025307
December 2025193
January 2026404
February 2026287
March 2026257
April 2026439
May 2026328
June 20262315
July 2026357
August 20262416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ebbsfleet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime178
vehicle crime41
other theft40
criminal damage arson30
shoplifting26
burglary15
public order12
other crime9
bicycle theft6
drugs4
possession of weapons3
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dartford →