Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Temple Hill · Dartford

Temple Hill: your neighbourhood

Temple Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 14% across Dartford (24.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.5% here, compared with 15.7% across Dartford (11.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 32.4% across Dartford (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,052 out of 9,334.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

541 out of 9,334.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,334

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,334 out of 9,334.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,759 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,318 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,025 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,554 out of 7,003.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,115 out of 7,003.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

425 out of 7,003.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,563 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

590 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

983 out of 7,003.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,416 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Temple Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 7,003.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Temple Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

890 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,045 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Temple Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Temple Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024806
October 20249511
November 20246517
December 2024798
January 2025884
February 20251113
March 20259811
April 20258822
May 20258412
June 20258410
July 20259711
August 20257620
September 20258314
October 20258013
November 20257911
December 20257613
January 20268511
February 20267618
March 20266514
April 20267114
May 20266612
June 20264924
July 20267716
August 20268315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Temple Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime391
criminal damage arson98
other theft73
shoplifting73
vehicle crime69
drugs56
public order45
other crime32
burglary27
possession of weapons14
robbery6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dartford →