Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tunbridge Wells, in numbers

Your area: Tunbridge Wells

Tunbridge Wells local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.9% to 37.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.9% in Rusthall & Speldhurst to 37.6% in St James' — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rusthall & Speldhurst11.9%4743,990
Pembury & Capel13%4283,294
Paddock Wood13.1%4483,412
Sherwood14.1%5503,897
Rural Tunbridge Wells14.3%5693,984
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden14.7%5143,498
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden15.2%4663,074
Southborough & Bidborough15.8%6013,802
High Brooms16%2441,524
St John's22.1%5182,346
Pantiles22.2%9134,121
Park24.4%8973,680
Culverden32.1%1,1903,709
St James'37.6%1,4673,899
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Park to 4.9% in High Brooms — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park2.5%2158,527
Culverden2.9%2317,965
Rural Tunbridge Wells3%3049,982
St John's3.1%1906,099
St James'3.5%2978,548
Rusthall & Speldhurst3.8%3699,815
Pantiles4%3699,319
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden4%3508,714
Paddock Wood4.1%3388,166
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden4.1%3147,582
Southborough & Bidborough4.4%4109,373
Pembury & Capel4.4%3598,131
Sherwood4.7%4419,393
High Brooms4.9%1813,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.2% to 24.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.2% in St James' to 24.2% in Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James'11.2%9528,535
St John's12.2%7436,084
High Brooms13.2%4863,695
Sherwood14.2%1,3359,390
Culverden19.2%1,5297,982
Southborough & Bidborough19.3%1,8009,342
Park19.5%1,6658,544
Pantiles20.2%1,8779,314
Rural Tunbridge Wells21.7%2,17010,017
Paddock Wood21.8%1,7758,160
Rusthall & Speldhurst22.8%2,2399,825
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden23.4%2,0478,736
Pembury & Capel23.6%1,9198,124
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden24.2%1,8317,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8% to 19%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.8% in Culverden to 19% in High Brooms — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culverden8.8%5806,609
Park10.2%6946,814
Pantiles11.2%8537,586
St John's11.2%5234,649
St James'11.7%8036,839
Rural Tunbridge Wells12.2%9908,082
Southborough & Bidborough12.9%9637,448
Rusthall & Speldhurst13.3%1,0337,775
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden14.4%1,0056,964
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden15.2%9226,062
Pembury & Capel15.5%1,0326,659
Sherwood17.7%1,2917,310
Paddock Wood18%1,2076,702
High Brooms19%5532,908
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4% to 52.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 28.4% in Paddock Wood to 52.8% in Culverden — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Paddock Wood28.4%1,9066,702
High Brooms32.3%9392,908
Pembury & Capel34.4%2,2936,659
Sherwood34.7%2,5367,310
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden35.4%2,4686,964
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden37%2,2436,062
Southborough & Bidborough42%3,1267,448
Rusthall & Speldhurst42.1%3,2707,775
Rural Tunbridge Wells43.3%3,4978,082
St John's43.9%2,0434,649
St James'46.4%3,1716,839
Pantiles47.2%3,5827,586
Park50.5%3,4426,814
Culverden52.8%3,4896,609
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 20.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Culverden to 20.3% in High Brooms — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culverden10%3703,694
Park10.3%3763,664
Rural Tunbridge Wells11.3%4523,998
St John's12.8%3002,348
Pantiles12.9%5314,108
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden13%4543,490
Rusthall & Speldhurst13.2%5263,999
Pembury & Capel13.6%4493,291
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden14.2%4403,088
Southborough & Bidborough14.5%5503,806
St James'15.1%5903,896
Paddock Wood15.7%5363,410
Sherwood18.3%7153,908
High Brooms20.3%3071,516
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.8% to 27.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.8% in Culverden to 27.4% in Sherwood — a gap of 20.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culverden6.8%2513,709
Park8.2%3023,680
St John's10.4%2452,346
Rural Tunbridge Wells11.5%4593,984
St James'12.5%4883,899
Southborough & Bidborough14.1%5363,802
Pembury & Capel14.5%4783,294
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden14.6%5123,498
Paddock Wood15%5113,412
Pantiles15%6194,121
Rusthall & Speldhurst15.9%6363,990
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden17%5233,074
High Brooms25.5%3891,524
Sherwood27.4%1,0683,897
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & FrittendenCulverdenRural Tunbridge WellsHawkhurst, Sandhurst & BenendenHigh BroomsPaddock WoodPantilesParkPembury & CapelRusthall & SpeldhurstSherwoodSouthborough & BidboroughSt James'St John's
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.