Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

St James' · Tunbridge Wells

St James': your neighbourhood

St James' electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 19% across Tunbridge Wells (18.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Tunbridge Wells (8.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.4% here, compared with 41.1% across Tunbridge Wells (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.2%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

952 out of 8,535.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

297 out of 8,548.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,539

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,539 out of 8,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.4%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,171 out of 6,839.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · St James'

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,800 out of 3,896.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · St James'

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

590 out of 3,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,848 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.6%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,770 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

803 out of 6,839.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,467 out of 3,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

889 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

488 out of 3,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · St James'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St James' ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

436 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 458 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St James' ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St James'
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024361
October 2024295
November 2024396
December 2024398
January 2025243
February 2025407
March 2025473
April 2025409
May 2025433
June 2025428
July 20253712
August 20254211
September 2025315
October 20252713
November 20252910
December 20254710
January 2026395
February 2026369
March 2026375
April 2026456
May 20262710
June 20263813
July 20263919
August 2026417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St James'
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
criminal damage arson57
other theft43
public order28
drugs26
vehicle crime23
burglary13
other crime9
shoplifting9
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tunbridge Wells →