Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tunbridge Wells, in numbers

Average home prices reached £456,000 in Tunbridge Wells.

Tunbridge Wells local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tunbridge Wells borough includes Cranbrook, Paddock Wood and rural communities as well as Royal Tunbridge Wells. Its three leisure centres have transferred to a new operator. Other work is at earlier stages: Cranbrook’s community centre is being planned, temporary homes are being acquired, and Royal Victoria Place has separate building and solar projects.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tunbridge Wells local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £78,013 in August 1996; £456,227 in July 2026. 484.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £72,000 to £456,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tunbridge Wells local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199572,184
February 199570,862
March 199571,005
April 199571,871
May 199571,609
June 199572,727
July 199573,545
August 199575,558
September 199576,248
October 199574,406
November 199574,284
December 199573,071
January 199674,728
February 199673,929
March 199674,167
April 199673,667
May 199674,461
June 199675,671
July 199676,611
August 199678,013
September 199676,943
October 199677,035
November 199675,978
December 199677,132
January 199778,014
February 199780,286
March 199779,904
April 199779,340
May 199779,495
June 199782,405
July 199785,389
August 199787,980
September 199789,625
October 199790,221
November 199790,868
December 199792,977
January 199894,602
February 199895,276
March 199895,802
April 199897,254
May 199899,283
June 1998100,389
July 1998101,375
August 1998102,050
September 1998103,973
October 1998102,679
November 1998101,644
December 199899,181
January 199999,662
February 1999102,235
March 1999103,535
April 1999104,890
May 1999105,393
June 1999108,197
July 1999111,489
August 1999114,829
September 1999116,575
October 1999117,471
November 1999117,989
December 1999121,027
January 2000122,664
February 2000123,168
March 2000124,846
April 2000127,298
May 2000131,903
June 2000134,426
July 2000134,658
August 2000136,540
September 2000139,060
October 2000141,981
November 2000142,195
December 2000139,548
January 2001140,937
February 2001138,081
March 2001141,405
April 2001141,694
May 2001147,085
June 2001149,262
July 2001152,784
August 2001155,095
September 2001155,774
October 2001156,714
November 2001157,844
December 2001158,035
January 2002160,661
February 2002159,601
March 2002163,896
April 2002164,609
May 2002169,981
June 2002168,498
July 2002173,612
August 2002177,400
September 2002180,701
October 2002182,195
November 2002184,350
December 2002192,078
January 2003194,616
February 2003195,451
March 2003193,643
April 2003195,138
May 2003193,740
June 2003196,222
July 2003195,901
August 2003198,919
September 2003199,272
October 2003200,342
November 2003202,205
December 2003207,501
January 2004206,932
February 2004209,782
March 2004209,592
April 2004217,472
May 2004223,361
June 2004224,454
July 2004229,642
August 2004230,127
September 2004235,901
October 2004235,553
November 2004240,510
December 2004236,097
January 2005230,825
February 2005225,847
March 2005224,670
April 2005223,850
May 2005224,209
June 2005228,296
July 2005236,056
August 2005235,626
September 2005236,628
October 2005233,753
November 2005231,986
December 2005229,883
January 2006229,445
February 2006234,937
March 2006234,451
April 2006237,151
May 2006237,655
June 2006244,555
July 2006247,985
August 2006252,014
September 2006252,281
October 2006254,683
November 2006253,754
December 2006253,411
January 2007254,301
February 2007257,124
March 2007258,434
April 2007259,642
May 2007260,958
June 2007262,971
July 2007264,019
August 2007267,908
September 2007271,430
October 2007276,796
November 2007278,489
December 2007277,539
January 2008275,327
February 2008268,473
March 2008267,853
April 2008263,990
May 2008268,453
June 2008264,198
July 2008262,199
August 2008261,162
September 2008259,642
October 2008249,320
November 2008240,083
December 2008227,021
January 2009225,643
February 2009216,702
March 2009220,478
April 2009224,816
May 2009233,021
June 2009238,905
July 2009240,255
August 2009242,038
September 2009246,681
October 2009252,115
November 2009251,657
December 2009251,191
January 2010254,914
February 2010255,807
March 2010260,381
April 2010259,257
May 2010262,284
June 2010263,329
July 2010265,230
August 2010270,231
September 2010269,257
October 2010267,253
November 2010261,823
December 2010257,808
January 2011263,431
February 2011269,721
March 2011273,514
April 2011269,848
May 2011266,432
June 2011267,396
July 2011262,762
August 2011264,154
September 2011264,589
October 2011265,893
November 2011265,003
December 2011264,255
January 2012263,664
February 2012263,763
March 2012264,873
April 2012263,615
May 2012261,496
June 2012263,629
July 2012270,522
August 2012275,461
September 2012273,752
October 2012273,647
November 2012272,966
December 2012273,726
January 2013271,956
February 2013274,279
March 2013278,844
April 2013280,343
May 2013279,933
June 2013278,454
July 2013282,952
August 2013287,730
September 2013285,111
October 2013283,314
November 2013285,911
December 2013292,098
January 2014293,205
February 2014288,845
March 2014289,049
April 2014291,262
May 2014291,927
June 2014293,805
July 2014300,411
August 2014312,738
September 2014316,768
October 2014317,888
November 2014317,638
December 2014314,051
January 2015311,154
February 2015306,741
March 2015308,451
April 2015311,938
May 2015321,773
June 2015328,156
July 2015339,197
August 2015338,141
September 2015341,310
October 2015334,976
November 2015333,090
December 2015340,034
January 2016350,677
February 2016354,051
March 2016349,477
April 2016346,258
May 2016354,264
June 2016359,734
July 2016364,863
August 2016364,335
September 2016371,822
October 2016372,950
November 2016371,056
December 2016368,177
January 2017366,580
February 2017371,164
March 2017366,343
April 2017368,410
May 2017368,579
June 2017374,199
July 2017378,563
August 2017380,510
September 2017379,839
October 2017375,735
November 2017372,121
December 2017376,446
January 2018375,289
February 2018381,425
March 2018381,848
April 2018390,918
May 2018388,871
June 2018392,457
July 2018391,237
August 2018392,722
September 2018393,750
October 2018391,713
November 2018387,481
December 2018381,690
January 2019381,469
February 2019380,156
March 2019373,769
April 2019371,350
May 2019374,137
June 2019379,982
July 2019379,712
August 2019389,086
September 2019388,708
October 2019386,976
November 2019378,731
December 2019383,519
January 2020382,481
February 2020381,075
March 2020376,050
April 2020390,711
May 2020380,208
June 2020377,243
July 2020368,748
August 2020380,838
September 2020389,155
October 2020391,001
November 2020398,628
December 2020399,446
January 2021401,813
February 2021404,908
March 2021409,666
April 2021408,408
May 2021403,671
June 2021410,337
July 2021412,159
August 2021421,592
September 2021421,444
October 2021426,119
November 2021422,210
December 2021418,171
January 2022423,528
February 2022430,452
March 2022432,699
April 2022427,889
May 2022430,943
June 2022437,874
July 2022451,564
August 2022459,462
September 2022463,015
October 2022468,982
November 2022470,036
December 2022471,251
January 2023453,498
February 2023438,499
March 2023433,191
April 2023438,934
May 2023441,364
June 2023437,249
July 2023437,371
August 2023437,683
September 2023446,747
October 2023442,141
November 2023442,976
December 2023435,266
January 2024442,557
February 2024449,389
March 2024443,813
April 2024429,794
May 2024422,893
June 2024416,929
July 2024423,235
August 2024423,401
September 2024443,749
October 2024457,672
November 2024460,811
December 2024453,224
January 2025442,891
February 2025440,713
March 2025439,953
April 2025449,417
May 2025452,437
June 2025458,993
July 2025453,566
August 2025453,318
September 2025450,782
October 2025455,430
November 2025457,976
December 2025457,504
January 2026452,566
February 2026447,128
March 2026449,370
April 2026447,408
May 2026447,654
June 2026448,634
July 2026456,227
Source →

People living in the area

120,098

Mid-2025 · Tunbridge Wells local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£456,000

July 2026 · Tunbridge Wells local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £456,227.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,533

August 2026 · Tunbridge Wells local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.9% to 37.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.9% in Rusthall & Speldhurst to 37.6% in St James' — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rusthall & Speldhurst11.9%4743,990
Pembury & Capel13%4283,294
Paddock Wood13.1%4483,412
Sherwood14.1%5503,897
Rural Tunbridge Wells14.3%5693,984
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden14.7%5143,498
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden15.2%4663,074
Southborough & Bidborough15.8%6013,802
High Brooms16%2441,524
St John's22.1%5182,346
Pantiles22.2%9134,121
Park24.4%8973,680
Culverden32.1%1,1903,709
St James'37.6%1,4673,899
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Park to 4.9% in High Brooms — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park2.5%2158,527
Culverden2.9%2317,965
Rural Tunbridge Wells3%3049,982
St John's3.1%1906,099
St James'3.5%2978,548
Rusthall & Speldhurst3.8%3699,815
Pantiles4%3699,319
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden4%3508,714
Paddock Wood4.1%3388,166
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden4.1%3147,582
Southborough & Bidborough4.4%4109,373
Pembury & Capel4.4%3598,131
Sherwood4.7%4419,393
High Brooms4.9%1813,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.2% to 24.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.2% in St James' to 24.2% in Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James'11.2%9528,535
St John's12.2%7436,084
High Brooms13.2%4863,695
Sherwood14.2%1,3359,390
Culverden19.2%1,5297,982
Southborough & Bidborough19.3%1,8009,342
Park19.5%1,6658,544
Pantiles20.2%1,8779,314
Rural Tunbridge Wells21.7%2,17010,017
Paddock Wood21.8%1,7758,160
Rusthall & Speldhurst22.8%2,2399,825
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden23.4%2,0478,736
Pembury & Capel23.6%1,9198,124
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden24.2%1,8317,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep all three leisure centres accessible

The operator transfer protected service continuity.

Residents across the borough need dependable local facilities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn an accepted housing offer into usable accommodation

The Cranbrook purchase had not yet been confirmed complete.

An accepted offer cannot house a family.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Shape Cranbrook’s centre around everyday use

The project is moving through planning and preparation.

Early choices determine which local groups can use it.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cranbrook, Paddock Wood and Royal Tunbridge Wells

Three leisure centres: new operator

Operations transferred after the previous provider entered administration.

Transfer completed 1 July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-10

Responsible body: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

What the source says: Confirmed service transfer; not completion of every proposed centre improvement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Making it Happen: August delivery updates →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep all three leisure centres accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Crane Valley, Cranbrook

Cranbrook community centre

The parish council is preparing the wider site plan and next design stage.

Planning and preparation for pre-construction services, August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-10

Responsible body: Cranbrook and Sissinghurst Parish Council with Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

What the source says: A masterplan and pre-construction appointment are not a completed centre.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Making it Happen: Cranbrook centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Shape Cranbrook’s centre around everyday use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cranbrook

Cranbrook temporary housing purchase

An offer on a two-bedroom property has been accepted.

Offer accepted August 2026; purchase completion unverified · evidence dated 2026-08-10

Responsible body: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

What the source says: The accepted offer is not proof of ownership, readiness or occupation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Making it Happen: housing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn an accepted housing offer into usable accommodation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.