Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tunbridge Wells, in numbers

Crime and safety: Tunbridge Wells

Tunbridge Wells local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No observation has yet passed the count, geography and population checks for display.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Tunbridge Wells local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,437 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,602 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tunbridge Wells local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 567 mapped crimes in September 2024; 526 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tunbridge Wells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202456791
October 202454490
November 202457088
December 202452178
January 202553874
February 202557687
March 2025549103
April 202552581
May 2025557140
June 2025478132
July 2025619155
August 2025558147
September 2025482107
October 2025517145
November 2025525147
December 2025577130
January 2026554102
February 2026541136
March 2026520111
April 2026549133
May 2026525140
June 2026545130
July 2026576182
August 2026526184
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tunbridge Wells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,660
shoplifting948
criminal damage arson710
other theft629
public order345
vehicle crime308
burglary251
drugs210
other crime191
possession of weapons75
robbery43
bicycle theft37
theft from the person30
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →