Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Culverden · Tunbridge Wells

Culverden: your neighbourhood

Culverden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Tunbridge Wells (12.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.8% here, compared with 41.1% across Tunbridge Wells (11.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 15% across Tunbridge Wells (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,529 out of 7,982.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

231 out of 7,965.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,959

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,959 out of 7,959.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,489 out of 6,609.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,434 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

370 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 6,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,110 out of 6,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 6,627.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

580 out of 6,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,190 out of 3,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,421 out of 6,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

251 out of 3,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Culverden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 6,627.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Culverden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

596 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 646 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Culverden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Culverden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245618
October 20246611
November 2024509
December 20244310
January 20256512
February 2025616
March 20255015
April 2025487
May 20255115
June 20255415
July 20256218
August 20254024
September 20254518
October 20254612
November 20255119
December 20255718
January 20265615
February 20264717
March 20264213
April 20265216
May 20264710
June 2026527
July 20265821
August 20264339
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Culverden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
shoplifting90
other theft60
criminal damage arson51
public order34
vehicle crime25
drugs21
other crime16
burglary11
possession of weapons9
robbery7
theft from the person7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tunbridge Wells →