Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Tunbridge Wells / Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden · Tunbridge Wells

Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden: your neighbourhood

Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 41.1% across Tunbridge Wells (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Tunbridge Wells (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.4% here, compared with 19.4% across Tunbridge Wells (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,047 out of 8,736.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 8,714.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,717

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,717 out of 8,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,468 out of 6,964.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,633 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

454 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,985 out of 6,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,839 out of 6,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 6,979.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,005 out of 6,964.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

514 out of 3,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,864 out of 6,979.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

512 out of 3,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 6,979.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

340 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 338 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024184
October 2024262
November 2024192
December 2024253
January 2025252
February 2025313
March 2025345
April 2025283
May 2025375
June 2025256
July 2025405
August 2025305
September 2025395
October 2025443
November 2025227
December 2025284
January 2026221
February 2026205
March 2026234
April 2026269
May 2026348
June 20262212
July 2026287
August 2026329
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
other theft51
criminal damage arson46
shoplifting38
burglary22
public order13
vehicle crime13
drugs6
other crime6
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tunbridge Wells →