Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Pembury & Capel · Tunbridge Wells

Pembury & Capel: your neighbourhood

Pembury & Capel electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.4% here, compared with 41.1% across Tunbridge Wells (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Tunbridge Wells (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 19.4% across Tunbridge Wells (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,919 out of 8,124.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 8,131.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,137

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,137 out of 8,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,528 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

449 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,616 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,893 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,032 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

428 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,782 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

478 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Pembury & Capel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pembury & Capel ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

483 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 458 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pembury & Capel ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pembury & Capel
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 2024352
November 2024375
December 2024343
January 2025396
February 2025384
March 2025413
April 2025414
May 2025308
June 2025303
July 2025522
August 2025348
September 2025188
October 2025313
November 2025299
December 20256425
January 20263613
February 20265710
March 20264916
April 2026417
May 20263811
June 20262615
July 20265112
August 2026436
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pembury & Capel
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
criminal damage arson52
public order38
other theft35
vehicle crime25
burglary21
drugs15
other crime10
possession of weapons7
shoplifting4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tunbridge Wells →