Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Tunbridge Wells / Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden · Tunbridge Wells

Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden: your neighbourhood

Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Tunbridge Wells (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37% here, compared with 41.1% across Tunbridge Wells (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Tunbridge Wells (4.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,831 out of 7,565.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 7,582.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,575

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,575 out of 7,575.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,243 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,422 out of 3,088.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

440 out of 3,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,686 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,268 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

922 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

466 out of 3,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,710 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

523 out of 3,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

509 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024474
October 2024266
November 2024506
December 2024377
January 2025386
February 20254710
March 2025447
April 20255010
May 2025469
June 2025349
July 20254811
August 20253412
September 2025326
October 20254712
November 20253514
December 2025477
January 2026574
February 20262611
March 20263814
April 20264119
May 20265715
June 20264813
July 2026357
August 2026464
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
shoplifting112
criminal damage arson69
other theft50
burglary23
vehicle crime23
drugs18
public order18
other crime13
robbery5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tunbridge Wells →