Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Tunbridge Wells / Rural Tunbridge Wells

Rural Tunbridge Wells · Tunbridge Wells

Rural Tunbridge Wells: your neighbourhood

Rural Tunbridge Wells electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Tunbridge Wells (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across Tunbridge Wells (3.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.3% here, compared with 13.7% across Tunbridge Wells (2.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,170 out of 10,017.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

304 out of 9,982.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,995

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,995 out of 9,995.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,497 out of 8,082.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,666 out of 3,998.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

452 out of 3,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,150 out of 8,086.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,756 out of 8,086.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 8,086.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

990 out of 8,082.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

569 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,031 out of 8,086.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

459 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Rural Tunbridge Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 8,086.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural Tunbridge Wells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

324 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 316 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural Tunbridge Wells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural Tunbridge Wells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024292
October 2024436
November 2024222
December 2024163
January 2025275
February 2025205
March 2025286
April 2025284
May 2025238
June 2025215
July 20252814
August 2025315
September 2025216
October 2025255
November 2025309
December 2025414
January 2026184
February 2026267
March 2026213
April 2026164
May 2026314
June 2026298
July 20263611
August 2026304
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural Tunbridge Wells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime124
other theft49
criminal damage arson36
vehicle crime26
shoplifting26
burglary25
other crime16
public order15
drugs5
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tunbridge Wells →