Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tonbridge and Malling, in numbers

Your area: Tonbridge and Malling

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.7% to 24.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.7% in Trench to 24.6% in Judd — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trench5.7%1322,331
Higham6.6%1612,450
Aylesford South & Ditton8%2963,714
Walderslade8.2%1001,224
Hildenborough9.1%2002,200
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh9.3%2312,473
Bourne10.5%2362,252
Pilgrims with Ightham10.5%2422,300
Aylesford North & North Downs11%3813,472
Larkfield11.1%4213,796
Kings Hill11.2%3813,396
East Malling, West Malling & Offham11.5%4143,602
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes12.5%3042,431
Borough Green & Platt12.8%3112,432
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury14%3662,611
Vauxhall16.4%5693,479
Snodland East & Ham Hill16.4%4102,498
Cage Green & Angel20.3%8284,073
Judd24.6%6892,802
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Kings Hill to 6.3% in Trench — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kings Hill1.8%1689,521
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh2.3%1426,189
Judd3.2%2256,952
Pilgrims with Ightham3.2%1895,829
Hildenborough3.5%2015,713
Borough Green & Platt3.5%2166,134
Walderslade3.6%1093,038
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury3.8%2386,325
Aylesford North & North Downs3.8%3178,387
Cage Green & Angel3.8%3449,018
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes4%2285,756
Larkfield4%3739,211
Vauxhall4.1%3538,662
Bourne4.7%2605,555
Aylesford South & Ditton4.9%4529,270
Higham4.9%2946,010
East Malling, West Malling & Offham5.4%4708,708
Snodland East & Ham Hill5.6%3436,082
Trench6.3%3705,861
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 25.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Kings Hill to 25.8% in Higham — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kings Hill11.4%1,0909,537
Judd13.4%9296,943
Vauxhall13.8%1,1998,663
Snodland East & Ham Hill14.2%8666,081
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh14.4%8906,196
Aylesford North & North Downs15.6%1,3068,384
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes17%9805,758
Larkfield19.7%1,8099,199
Cage Green & Angel20.5%1,8529,021
Borough Green & Platt21.1%1,2946,137
Aylesford South & Ditton22%2,0359,270
Trench22%1,2885,847
Walderslade22.1%6723,047
East Malling, West Malling & Offham22.5%1,9628,701
Hildenborough23.3%1,3295,700
Bourne23.5%1,3085,566
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury24%1,5176,314
Pilgrims with Ightham24.2%1,4135,842
Higham25.8%1,5516,007
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10% to 21.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10% in Kings Hill to 21.4% in Trench — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kings Hill10%6966,994
Hildenborough11.1%5114,618
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh11.4%5524,842
Judd13.4%7345,478
Cage Green & Angel13.5%9867,320
Vauxhall13.9%9506,849
Borough Green & Platt14%6844,884
Pilgrims with Ightham14.2%6714,741
Aylesford North & North Downs14.3%9656,748
Walderslade14.5%3642,506
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury15.9%8395,287
Bourne16.3%7444,572
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes17.1%7754,533
Higham17.3%8454,889
Larkfield17.7%1,3117,416
Aylesford South & Ditton18.3%1,3647,449
East Malling, West Malling & Offham19.1%1,3376,984
Snodland East & Ham Hill21.1%1,0144,795
Trench21.4%9844,607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19% to 43.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19% in Snodland East & Ham Hill to 43.2% in Hildenborough — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Snodland East & Ham Hill19%9094,795
Trench23.5%1,0814,607
Larkfield24.6%1,8287,416
Aylesford South & Ditton25.6%1,9057,449
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes25.6%1,1614,533
Walderslade29.4%7382,506
Aylesford North & North Downs29.6%2,0006,748
Higham30.4%1,4874,889
East Malling, West Malling & Offham30.5%2,1336,984
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury31.6%1,6715,287
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh34.4%1,6644,842
Borough Green & Platt35.5%1,7324,884
Judd37.1%2,0345,478
Bourne37.5%1,7154,572
Pilgrims with Ightham37.9%1,7964,741
Vauxhall39.3%2,6956,849
Kings Hill40%2,8006,994
Cage Green & Angel40.8%2,9857,320
Hildenborough43.2%1,9944,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2% to 23.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.2% in Kings Hill to 23.8% in Trench — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kings Hill7.2%2443,394
Hildenborough8.5%1872,193
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh9.2%2282,487
Borough Green & Platt11%2672,434
Pilgrims with Ightham11%2542,303
Walderslade11.8%1441,220
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury12.6%3302,609
Aylesford North & North Downs13.2%4603,480
Judd13.7%3842,803
Cage Green & Angel14%5704,073
Higham14.4%3532,449
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes14.4%3522,437
Larkfield14.7%5583,796
Vauxhall14.7%5103,462
Bourne15.9%3602,260
Aylesford South & Ditton16.8%6213,702
East Malling, West Malling & Offham17%6143,605
Snodland East & Ham Hill22%5502,502
Trench23.8%5582,347
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.8% to 36.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.8% in Walderslade to 36.9% in Trench — a gap of 35.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walderslade1.8%221,224
Hildenborough4.9%1072,200
Pilgrims with Ightham7.7%1782,300
Kings Hill9%3043,396
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh9.5%2342,473
Borough Green & Platt10%2422,432
East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury10.1%2652,611
Aylesford North & North Downs11.1%3873,472
Judd13.3%3722,802
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes13.9%3392,431
Larkfield14.4%5463,796
Cage Green & Angel14.4%5874,073
Higham15.9%3892,450
Bourne18.6%4192,252
Aylesford South & Ditton19%7063,714
Vauxhall21.7%7563,479
Snodland East & Ham Hill24.4%6092,498
East Malling, West Malling & Offham25.3%9113,602
Trench36.9%8602,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aylesford North & North DownsAylesford South & DittonBirling, Leybourne & RyarshBorough Green & PlattBourneCage Green & AngelEast and West Peckham, Mereworth & WateringburyEast Malling, West Malling & OffhamHighamHildenboroughJuddKings HillLarkfieldPilgrims with IghthamSnodland East & Ham HillSnodland West & Holborough LakesTrenchVauxhallWalderslade
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.