Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Tonbridge and Malling / Aylesford North & North Downs

Aylesford North & North Downs · Tonbridge and Malling

Aylesford North & North Downs: your neighbourhood

Aylesford North & North Downs electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Tonbridge and Malling (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Tonbridge and Malling (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.6% here, compared with 32.5% across Tonbridge and Malling (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,306 out of 8,384.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

317 out of 8,387.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,382

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,382 out of 8,382.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,000 out of 6,748.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,557 out of 3,480.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

460 out of 3,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,035 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.4%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,556 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

965 out of 6,748.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

381 out of 3,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,240 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

387 out of 3,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylesford North & North Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aylesford North & North Downs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

525 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 595 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aylesford North & North Downs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aylesford North & North Downs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024343
October 2024409
November 20243115
December 2024518
January 20255411
February 2025535
March 2025539
April 20254615
May 2025587
June 20255411
July 20256714
August 20255413
September 20254914
October 20253915
November 2025409
December 20256210
January 20265110
February 2026319
March 2026559
April 20264614
May 20263615
June 20263416
July 20264023
August 20264220
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aylesford North & North Downs
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
criminal damage arson76
other theft55
shoplifting39
vehicle crime38
drugs26
other crime25
public order17
burglary15
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tonbridge and Malling →