Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tonbridge and Malling, in numbers

Crime and safety: Tonbridge and Malling

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No observation has yet passed the count, geography and population checks for display.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Tonbridge and Malling local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,039 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,481 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 557 mapped crimes in September 2024; 630 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tonbridge and Malling
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202455781
October 202465697
November 202462399
December 2024572108
January 2025637101
February 202557767
March 2025727148
April 2025622145
May 2025656170
June 2025603177
July 2025645186
August 2025606167
September 2025550146
October 2025560184
November 2025532182
December 2025653143
January 2026573133
February 2026530147
March 2026678170
April 2026595197
May 2026542214
June 2026580228
July 2026616211
August 2026630287
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tonbridge and Malling
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,948
criminal damage arson944
shoplifting752
other theft635
vehicle crime495
public order323
drugs283
burglary234
other crime231
robbery73
possession of weapons71
bicycle theft31
theft from the person19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →