Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tonbridge and Malling, in numbers

All statistics: Tonbridge and Malling

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 104,270 people in 1996; 137,913 people in 2025. 32.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 104,270 to 137,913 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,228 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tonbridge and Malling local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996104,270
1997104,671
1998105,167
1999106,376
2000106,884
2001107,771
2002108,673
2003109,494
2004110,441
2005111,719
2006113,536
2007115,469
2008116,967
2009118,459
2010120,054
2011121,087
2012122,046
2013123,006
2014124,603
2015125,712
2016127,090
2017128,680
2018130,149
2019131,502
2020131,791
2021132,363
2022133,709
2023135,495
2024136,685
2025137,913
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £947 a month in January 2015; £1,489 a month in August 2026. 57.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £947 to £1,489 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £46 more a month (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tonbridge and Malling local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015947
February 2015944
March 2015945
April 2015944
May 2015944
June 2015944
July 2015951
August 2015960
September 2015967
October 2015970
November 2015972
December 2015976
January 2016984
February 2016992
March 2016998
April 20161,001
May 20161,007
June 20161,013
July 20161,016
August 20161,016
September 20161,014
October 20161,016
November 20161,020
December 20161,024
January 20171,026
February 20171,028
March 20171,028
April 20171,030
May 20171,034
June 20171,039
July 20171,043
August 20171,047
September 20171,052
October 20171,056
November 20171,057
December 20171,059
January 20181,062
February 20181,066
March 20181,065
April 20181,067
May 20181,069
June 20181,074
July 20181,078
August 20181,079
September 20181,079
October 20181,078
November 20181,079
December 20181,082
January 20191,086
February 20191,091
March 20191,094
April 20191,097
May 20191,099
June 20191,100
July 20191,099
August 20191,097
September 20191,097
October 20191,098
November 20191,101
December 20191,104
January 20201,104
February 20201,104
March 20201,104
April 20201,106
May 20201,109
June 20201,110
July 20201,110
August 20201,111
September 20201,112
October 20201,112
November 20201,111
December 20201,113
January 20211,116
February 20211,119
March 20211,122
April 20211,124
May 20211,127
June 20211,130
July 20211,132
August 20211,137
September 20211,140
October 20211,143
November 20211,147
December 20211,152
January 20221,159
February 20221,164
March 20221,170
April 20221,175
May 20221,180
June 20221,188
July 20221,193
August 20221,199
September 20221,203
October 20221,204
November 20221,206
December 20221,214
January 20231,226
February 20231,236
March 20231,242
April 20231,248
May 20231,254
June 20231,256
July 20231,258
August 20231,261
September 20231,268
October 20231,273
November 20231,279
December 20231,285
January 20241,299
February 20241,312
March 20241,326
April 20241,330
May 20241,334
June 20241,335
July 20241,338
August 20241,343
September 20241,353
October 20241,363
November 20241,377
December 20241,388
January 20251,397
February 20251,403
March 20251,409
April 20251,418
May 20251,426
June 20251,433
July 20251,437
August 20251,443
September 20251,448
October 20251,453
November 20251,456
December 20251,460
January 20261,461
February 20261,462
March 20261,467
April 20261,474
May 20261,479
June 20261,481
July 20261,484
August 20261,489
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tonbridge and Malling local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £70,436 in August 1996; £407,880 in July 2026. 479.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £408,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tonbridge and Malling local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199568,582
February 199566,130
March 199566,794
April 199565,983
May 199567,739
June 199566,913
July 199567,797
August 199567,525
September 199568,435
October 199566,610
November 199565,395
December 199564,890
January 199667,738
February 199668,167
March 199668,600
April 199667,730
May 199668,082
June 199668,478
July 199669,055
August 199670,436
September 199670,775
October 199669,999
November 199670,305
December 199672,312
January 199772,422
February 199770,896
March 199769,935
April 199771,212
May 199775,862
June 199777,470
July 199779,303
August 199779,422
September 199780,802
October 199782,196
November 199782,443
December 199783,441
January 199882,256
February 199882,532
March 199882,732
April 199885,438
May 199886,519
June 199888,480
July 199889,190
August 199890,621
September 199890,011
October 199890,977
November 199892,328
December 199892,319
January 199990,544
February 199990,264
March 199991,448
April 199994,701
May 199996,649
June 199999,956
July 1999102,414
August 1999102,672
September 1999101,824
October 1999102,656
November 1999103,647
December 1999106,702
January 2000105,889
February 2000110,075
March 2000109,821
April 2000114,350
May 2000114,874
June 2000119,772
July 2000122,366
August 2000123,570
September 2000121,856
October 2000120,961
November 2000120,225
December 2000121,600
January 2001120,873
February 2001123,591
March 2001123,569
April 2001125,402
May 2001125,675
June 2001128,117
July 2001129,373
August 2001129,524
September 2001132,217
October 2001133,292
November 2001134,559
December 2001134,354
January 2002137,890
February 2002140,700
March 2002138,856
April 2002137,059
May 2002140,317
June 2002147,848
July 2002156,137
August 2002159,775
September 2002162,902
October 2002165,002
November 2002165,400
December 2002168,039
January 2003167,209
February 2003169,799
March 2003170,536
April 2003175,172
May 2003177,134
June 2003179,510
July 2003179,897
August 2003181,303
September 2003179,189
October 2003178,532
November 2003181,233
December 2003182,949
January 2004183,719
February 2004182,216
March 2004184,299
April 2004186,488
May 2004191,560
June 2004195,332
July 2004199,029
August 2004198,525
September 2004203,370
October 2004203,919
November 2004207,349
December 2004203,368
January 2005197,967
February 2005190,482
March 2005191,768
April 2005193,695
May 2005199,061
June 2005197,278
July 2005200,596
August 2005200,683
September 2005203,298
October 2005204,047
November 2005206,668
December 2005206,788
January 2006211,694
February 2006211,036
March 2006207,391
April 2006212,398
May 2006217,488
June 2006222,888
July 2006218,202
August 2006217,357
September 2006220,119
October 2006221,053
November 2006221,873
December 2006224,093
January 2007222,249
February 2007224,059
March 2007220,210
April 2007222,906
May 2007224,977
June 2007233,610
July 2007238,523
August 2007240,901
September 2007239,378
October 2007239,961
November 2007238,453
December 2007242,428
January 2008241,231
February 2008235,046
March 2008233,563
April 2008237,332
May 2008243,538
June 2008243,579
July 2008239,147
August 2008231,784
September 2008222,692
October 2008215,101
November 2008217,984
December 2008215,830
January 2009210,116
February 2009196,914
March 2009189,588
April 2009192,942
May 2009195,697
June 2009203,189
July 2009202,670
August 2009209,850
September 2009211,952
October 2009218,824
November 2009222,396
December 2009221,569
January 2010220,084
February 2010218,683
March 2010221,093
April 2010223,390
May 2010221,021
June 2010223,829
July 2010223,514
August 2010230,924
September 2010229,585
October 2010226,680
November 2010227,268
December 2010228,932
January 2011231,003
February 2011230,914
March 2011229,829
April 2011226,917
May 2011225,001
June 2011224,750
July 2011233,520
August 2011234,560
September 2011233,847
October 2011229,563
November 2011227,512
December 2011228,694
January 2012227,460
February 2012230,040
March 2012227,465
April 2012229,514
May 2012226,034
June 2012228,673
July 2012236,308
August 2012239,544
September 2012241,428
October 2012236,826
November 2012239,194
December 2012238,146
January 2013238,168
February 2013232,211
March 2013235,004
April 2013236,057
May 2013241,945
June 2013242,077
July 2013243,981
August 2013242,828
September 2013243,935
October 2013240,956
November 2013243,460
December 2013244,877
January 2014249,014
February 2014251,316
March 2014255,152
April 2014255,801
May 2014258,354
June 2014261,592
July 2014267,023
August 2014270,296
September 2014271,853
October 2014272,796
November 2014271,870
December 2014273,166
January 2015275,136
February 2015277,741
March 2015277,081
April 2015275,061
May 2015277,684
June 2015281,660
July 2015289,087
August 2015291,190
September 2015290,947
October 2015292,608
November 2015296,157
December 2015307,309
January 2016312,819
February 2016316,589
March 2016313,468
April 2016310,048
May 2016313,978
June 2016313,301
July 2016320,719
August 2016323,106
September 2016328,758
October 2016328,135
November 2016330,335
December 2016333,195
January 2017331,797
February 2017327,954
March 2017323,335
April 2017325,384
May 2017328,121
June 2017329,247
July 2017331,505
August 2017330,283
September 2017332,049
October 2017328,285
November 2017335,213
December 2017341,620
January 2018345,609
February 2018344,021
March 2018340,793
April 2018340,211
May 2018337,379
June 2018340,555
July 2018343,930
August 2018347,719
September 2018351,258
October 2018356,423
November 2018355,483
December 2018350,104
January 2019346,504
February 2019347,673
March 2019347,714
April 2019347,570
May 2019348,386
June 2019349,677
July 2019351,451
August 2019357,746
September 2019358,527
October 2019358,298
November 2019352,529
December 2019349,490
January 2020350,880
February 2020347,445
March 2020352,115
April 2020346,070
May 2020348,038
June 2020351,789
July 2020358,491
August 2020362,398
September 2020363,091
October 2020364,132
November 2020364,484
December 2020362,377
January 2021361,765
February 2021357,404
March 2021361,334
April 2021361,034
May 2021367,175
June 2021368,436
July 2021373,326
August 2021372,349
September 2021375,151
October 2021371,077
November 2021375,308
December 2021374,780
January 2022384,455
February 2022390,715
March 2022398,882
April 2022399,288
May 2022401,640
June 2022401,697
July 2022407,298
August 2022413,510
September 2022415,858
October 2022418,896
November 2022420,325
December 2022420,987
January 2023419,496
February 2023411,663
March 2023413,655
April 2023409,636
May 2023406,241
June 2023398,432
July 2023393,693
August 2023401,327
September 2023398,747
October 2023403,621
November 2023396,667
December 2023390,527
January 2024386,210
February 2024378,978
March 2024390,090
April 2024388,371
May 2024393,936
June 2024387,915
July 2024390,913
August 2024403,868
September 2024406,593
October 2024408,954
November 2024398,238
December 2024397,654
January 2025402,610
February 2025407,179
March 2025409,903
April 2025401,371
May 2025396,950
June 2025395,683
July 2025402,273
August 2025405,791
September 2025400,769
October 2025397,994
November 2025398,995
December 2025406,955
January 2026407,486
February 2026404,217
March 2026401,458
April 2026399,422
May 2026403,407
June 2026404,851
July 2026407,880
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,306 out of 132,201.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,294 out of 132,201.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

132,201

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

132,201 out of 132,201.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

34,332 out of 105,526.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,692 out of 53,575.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,541 out of 53,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,535 out of 105,526.

Source and method →

Average home price

£408,000

July 2026 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £407,880.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

64,426 out of 105,526.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,958 out of 105,526.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,039

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,489

August 2026 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,324 out of 105,526.

Source and method →

People living in the area

137,913

Mid-2025 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,694 out of 53,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,153 out of 105,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,255 out of 53,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,565 out of 105,526.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →