Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Judd · Tonbridge and Malling

Judd: your neighbourhood

Judd electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 12% across Tonbridge and Malling (12.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.4% here, compared with 19.1% across Tonbridge and Malling (5.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.1% here, compared with 32.5% across Tonbridge and Malling (4.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

929 out of 6,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

225 out of 6,952.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,945

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,945 out of 6,945.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,034 out of 5,478.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Judd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,266 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Judd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

384 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,784 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,541 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

734 out of 5,478.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

689 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

894 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

372 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Judd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Judd ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

601 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 565 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Judd ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Judd
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244615
October 2024546
November 20245413
December 20244510
January 20253612
February 2025341
March 20254911
April 20255112
May 20255812
June 20254616
July 20255212
August 20254024
September 20255514
October 20253319
November 2025499
December 2025606
January 20265611
February 2026458
March 20264812
April 20266310
May 20265420
June 20265014
July 20265014
August 20263814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Judd
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting112
criminal damage arson72
other theft48
public order29
drugs24
vehicle crime18
burglary15
other crime14
robbery7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tonbridge and Malling →