Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Tonbridge and Malling / East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury · Tonbridge and Malling

East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury: your neighbourhood

East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Tonbridge and Malling (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24% here, compared with 19.1% across Tonbridge and Malling (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 12% across Tonbridge and Malling (1.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,517 out of 6,314.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 6,325.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,322

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,322 out of 6,322.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,671 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,213 out of 2,609.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

330 out of 2,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,109 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,042 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

366 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,437 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

265 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

250 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 269 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024231
October 2024226
November 2024199
December 2024228
January 2025169
February 2025183
March 2025274
April 2025333
May 2025256
June 2025188
July 20251911
August 2025272
September 2025252
October 2025318
November 2025287
December 20253011
January 2026126
February 20262010
March 20262111
April 2026812
May 20261114
June 20261210
July 20262510
August 20262710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime85
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime32
other theft25
drugs18
burglary14
public order11
shoplifting10
other crime8
robbery5
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tonbridge and Malling →