Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Tonbridge and Malling / East Malling, West Malling & Offham

East Malling, West Malling & Offham · Tonbridge and Malling

East Malling, West Malling & Offham: your neighbourhood

East Malling, West Malling & Offham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 15% across Tonbridge and Malling (9.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.1% here, compared with 15.5% across Tonbridge and Malling (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 19.1% across Tonbridge and Malling (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,962 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 8,708.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,715

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,715 out of 8,715.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,133 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,845 out of 3,605.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

614 out of 3,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,887 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,945 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

414 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,814 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

911 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Malling, West Malling & Offham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

575 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 592 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Malling, West Malling & Offham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Malling, West Malling & Offham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024323
October 2024486
November 2024398
December 2024548
January 2025513
February 2025474
March 20255513
April 2025583
May 20255011
June 20255017
July 2025638
August 2025459
September 2025328
October 20255110
November 2025304
December 2025585
January 2026567
February 2026576
March 2026658
April 20263219
May 20264010
June 20264312
July 2026587
August 20265319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Malling, West Malling & Offham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime278
criminal damage arson65
other theft46
vehicle crime45
shoplifting42
public order30
other crime27
burglary24
drugs7
robbery4
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tonbridge and Malling →