Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Vauxhall · Tonbridge and Malling

Vauxhall: your neighbourhood

Vauxhall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.3% here, compared with 32.5% across Tonbridge and Malling (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 15% across Tonbridge and Malling (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.8% here, compared with 19.1% across Tonbridge and Malling (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,199 out of 8,663.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

353 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,658

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,658 out of 8,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,695 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,528 out of 3,462.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

510 out of 3,462.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,120 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,554 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

202 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

950 out of 6,849.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

569 out of 3,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,151 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

756 out of 3,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Vauxhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

561 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 579 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Vauxhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Vauxhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024411
October 2024472
November 2024261
December 2024562
January 2025583
February 2025455
March 2025675
April 20255711
May 2025479
June 20255614
July 2025498
August 20253010
September 20254318
October 20253815
November 20254116
December 2025588
January 2026558
February 2026348
March 2026569
April 2026498
May 20265715
June 20263914
July 20264410
August 2026479
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Vauxhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime239
criminal damage arson101
public order51
drugs41
other theft39
vehicle crime34
other crime18
shoplifting17
possession of weapons7
robbery5
burglary5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tonbridge and Malling →