Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Thanet, in numbers

Average home prices reached £270,000 in Thanet.

Thanet local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Thanet combines long-running work to restore empty homes with major heritage and neighbourhood investment. Cliftonville’s Edgar Road scheme still depends on grant funding, while Ramsgate’s Clock House needs a funded museum offer after building restoration. The Ramsgate neighbourhood programme has its own town boundary; it is not a fund for all of Thanet.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Thanet local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £39,903 in August 1996; £269,708 in July 2026. 575.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £270,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Thanet local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,967
February 199538,196
March 199539,187
April 199539,670
May 199540,461
June 199540,499
July 199540,415
August 199541,002
September 199540,820
October 199541,194
November 199540,736
December 199540,880
January 199639,286
February 199639,221
March 199638,367
April 199640,038
May 199640,001
June 199640,082
July 199639,410
August 199639,903
September 199640,209
October 199640,623
November 199640,126
December 199640,777
January 199740,566
February 199740,429
March 199741,113
April 199741,932
May 199742,923
June 199742,279
July 199741,996
August 199743,006
September 199743,858
October 199744,551
November 199745,058
December 199745,784
January 199845,984
February 199844,969
March 199844,905
April 199845,744
May 199846,636
June 199847,024
July 199846,139
August 199847,070
September 199846,922
October 199848,772
November 199848,641
December 199848,568
January 199949,118
February 199948,148
March 199948,925
April 199947,584
May 199948,708
June 199949,132
July 199950,129
August 199951,453
September 199952,776
October 199953,519
November 199954,094
December 199954,454
January 200056,805
February 200058,591
March 200060,274
April 200060,851
May 200061,425
June 200061,834
July 200062,361
August 200062,922
September 200063,887
October 200065,041
November 200065,236
December 200065,149
January 200165,142
February 200165,055
March 200166,444
April 200168,522
May 200170,356
June 200171,489
July 200171,270
August 200173,713
September 200173,579
October 200175,230
November 200174,625
December 200177,572
January 200277,991
February 200278,671
March 200279,485
April 200282,242
May 200286,397
June 200287,963
July 200288,749
August 200290,015
September 200293,651
October 200296,715
November 2002100,276
December 2002101,996
January 2003104,425
February 2003104,382
March 2003105,922
April 2003106,434
May 2003108,372
June 2003110,010
July 2003112,260
August 2003113,439
September 2003113,720
October 2003115,673
November 2003117,103
December 2003119,136
January 2004120,931
February 2004123,146
March 2004124,034
April 2004125,760
May 2004127,349
June 2004132,011
July 2004135,484
August 2004138,556
September 2004139,882
October 2004141,538
November 2004143,195
December 2004141,176
January 2005138,423
February 2005138,104
March 2005138,791
April 2005140,711
May 2005141,371
June 2005144,783
July 2005146,003
August 2005145,618
September 2005145,218
October 2005143,685
November 2005143,057
December 2005144,313
January 2006144,904
February 2006146,822
March 2006144,911
April 2006146,124
May 2006147,587
June 2006150,479
July 2006151,820
August 2006151,400
September 2006151,435
October 2006151,122
November 2006152,516
December 2006150,436
January 2007152,857
February 2007156,299
March 2007159,624
April 2007159,202
May 2007160,207
June 2007162,041
July 2007163,550
August 2007163,412
September 2007164,758
October 2007166,761
November 2007166,063
December 2007167,419
January 2008167,424
February 2008167,480
March 2008164,327
April 2008164,393
May 2008164,508
June 2008164,908
July 2008163,935
August 2008160,788
September 2008157,638
October 2008150,385
November 2008145,236
December 2008140,462
January 2009136,699
February 2009135,739
March 2009133,956
April 2009133,885
May 2009133,600
June 2009135,234
July 2009137,624
August 2009137,722
September 2009139,995
October 2009140,676
November 2009142,042
December 2009141,304
January 2010140,495
February 2010142,485
March 2010143,104
April 2010145,427
May 2010145,828
June 2010143,314
July 2010144,574
August 2010143,171
September 2010146,403
October 2010145,288
November 2010144,875
December 2010143,526
January 2011143,617
February 2011145,179
March 2011143,380
April 2011139,180
May 2011135,631
June 2011137,034
July 2011138,974
August 2011138,760
September 2011137,954
October 2011138,732
November 2011139,638
December 2011141,372
January 2012139,722
February 2012135,865
March 2012133,569
April 2012133,250
May 2012136,924
June 2012136,700
July 2012138,637
August 2012139,875
September 2012144,144
October 2012142,939
November 2012142,522
December 2012140,739
January 2013141,026
February 2013138,665
March 2013135,894
April 2013137,599
May 2013140,452
June 2013140,531
July 2013143,205
August 2013143,657
September 2013147,400
October 2013144,767
November 2013145,335
December 2013146,333
January 2014148,666
February 2014150,377
March 2014151,348
April 2014153,696
May 2014156,665
June 2014158,744
July 2014158,388
August 2014158,040
September 2014162,698
October 2014166,020
November 2014168,218
December 2014165,836
January 2015166,005
February 2015166,670
March 2015164,425
April 2015164,415
May 2015164,477
June 2015167,674
July 2015168,481
August 2015172,089
September 2015176,393
October 2015178,210
November 2015178,107
December 2015179,645
January 2016181,613
February 2016183,883
March 2016184,954
April 2016187,274
May 2016191,347
June 2016192,738
July 2016195,610
August 2016197,435
September 2016198,777
October 2016200,699
November 2016200,636
December 2016203,724
January 2017205,730
February 2017206,953
March 2017207,463
April 2017206,209
May 2017205,817
June 2017208,803
July 2017212,194
August 2017216,141
September 2017216,978
October 2017218,031
November 2017220,962
December 2017222,435
January 2018224,619
February 2018222,579
March 2018219,646
April 2018220,711
May 2018222,886
June 2018227,687
July 2018227,490
August 2018229,657
September 2018230,239
October 2018231,185
November 2018230,211
December 2018229,825
January 2019226,940
February 2019222,727
March 2019221,097
April 2019220,006
May 2019222,961
June 2019222,070
July 2019229,133
August 2019231,369
September 2019234,272
October 2019229,280
November 2019228,997
December 2019227,119
January 2020226,643
February 2020222,888
March 2020223,225
April 2020222,609
May 2020227,266
June 2020229,502
July 2020231,281
August 2020233,007
September 2020232,286
October 2020236,054
November 2020235,967
December 2020242,132
January 2021247,064
February 2021249,995
March 2021251,064
April 2021250,015
May 2021250,540
June 2021255,205
July 2021254,641
August 2021261,553
September 2021265,636
October 2021267,432
November 2021264,406
December 2021265,510
January 2022273,985
February 2022277,616
March 2022276,569
April 2022279,079
May 2022283,880
June 2022292,748
July 2022297,149
August 2022301,740
September 2022298,832
October 2022296,109
November 2022297,031
December 2022297,387
January 2023301,589
February 2023294,804
March 2023290,229
April 2023282,431
May 2023283,367
June 2023287,197
July 2023285,710
August 2023285,024
September 2023277,475
October 2023281,453
November 2023283,471
December 2023281,449
January 2024273,964
February 2024265,942
March 2024263,993
April 2024262,903
May 2024265,996
June 2024269,022
July 2024272,398
August 2024276,120
September 2024275,242
October 2024276,325
November 2024271,205
December 2024274,678
January 2025272,215
February 2025273,033
March 2025272,945
April 2025273,754
May 2025269,188
June 2025266,415
July 2025265,007
August 2025270,888
September 2025271,975
October 2025274,109
November 2025270,837
December 2025268,897
January 2026264,723
February 2026263,821
March 2026262,551
April 2026267,486
May 2026269,280
June 2026271,187
July 2026269,708
Source →

People living in the area

143,618

Mid-2025 · Thanet local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£270,000

July 2026 · Thanet local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £269,708.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,118

August 2026 · Thanet local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12.1% to 56.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.1% in Birchington North to 56.5% in Cliftonville West — a gap of 44.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birchington North12.1%2261,869
Kingsgate13.9%125897
Cliffsend and Pegwell14.9%3282,195
Birchington South15.4%4863,152
Thanet Villages15.9%5523,472
Cliftonville East15.9%4712,954
Northwood16%4552,846
Garlinge16.1%3302,055
Beacon Road16.6%3131,884
St Peters17.4%5443,133
Dane Valley17.5%5553,163
Newington18.4%4032,195
Bradstowe19.2%3601,877
Nethercourt20.4%4262,087
Viking21.3%6973,275
Sir Moses Montefiore21.4%4552,125
Salmestone25.6%5862,285
Westgate-on-Sea29.9%1,0313,444
Westbrook31%6192,000
Central Harbour40.6%1,6404,044
Eastcliff41.2%1,6033,893
Margate Central55.3%1,6302,949
Cliftonville West56.5%2,4984,423
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 10.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Kingsgate to 10.5% in Newington — a gap of 6.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsgate3.9%862,197
Viking5.1%3747,270
Bradstowe5.3%2113,947
Thanet Villages5.9%4758,054
Nethercourt6.1%2954,834
Sir Moses Montefiore6.1%3125,084
Cliffsend and Pegwell6.1%3004,882
St Peters6.2%4367,022
Birchington North6.5%2543,882
Beacon Road6.6%3084,684
Westbrook6.6%3014,561
Cliftonville East6.7%4296,439
Central Harbour6.9%5768,401
Garlinge7.2%3594,986
Eastcliff7.4%6118,285
Salmestone7.4%4255,717
Westgate-on-Sea7.9%5917,517
Birchington South8.5%5566,511
Dane Valley8.6%6777,845
Cliftonville West8.7%8599,927
Margate Central8.7%5416,232
Northwood9%5966,599
Newington10.5%5995,708
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 44.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Margate Central to 44.2% in Birchington North — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Margate Central11.9%7396,231
Newington13.3%7615,704
Cliftonville West14.5%1,4429,925
Eastcliff15.9%1,3148,285
Dane Valley16.6%1,3027,846
Salmestone18.2%1,0415,716
Sir Moses Montefiore18.5%9425,083
Central Harbour19.3%1,6188,398
Garlinge21%1,0454,986
Beacon Road21.2%9954,685
Westbrook22.6%1,0294,561
Northwood23.2%1,5296,598
Nethercourt23.9%1,1574,834
Thanet Villages25%2,0108,055
Westgate-on-Sea26.3%1,9777,518
St Peters29.5%2,0707,025
Viking31.2%2,2657,268
Cliffsend and Pegwell31.7%1,5494,883
Kingsgate33.4%7332,193
Cliftonville East34.3%2,2106,439
Bradstowe36.2%1,4283,950
Birchington South36.6%2,3856,512
Birchington North44.2%1,7173,889
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 23 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep restored family homes in good condition

Live Margate has brought neglected buildings back into housing use.

The benefit lasts only if homes remain suitable and well maintained.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Resolve the remaining conditions at Edgar Road

The September decision depends on a successful housing grant.

Families cannot use homes that are still awaiting funding and conversion.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Ramsgate’s priorities into visible local improvements

Residents have shaped the town’s investment plan.

The next test is whether chosen projects answer neighbourhood concerns.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cliftonville West, Margate Central and named programme properties

Live Margate homes programme

Empty and poor-quality buildings have been converted into family housing.

Long-running programme ending in 2026; individual projects have different stages · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Thanet District Council

What the source says: Edgar Road is part of this programme and must not be counted again as an additional programme total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Live Margate programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep restored family homes in good condition →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

10–13 Edgar Road, Cliftonville

Edgar Road family homes

The former hotel and hostel is proposed for conversion into council homes.

September 2026 decision to proceed subject to a successful housing grant · evidence dated 2026-09-18

Responsible body: Thanet District Council

What the source says: Cabinet approved recommendations with conditions. This is not evidence of a grant award or completed homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Edgar Road redevelopment decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve the remaining conditions at Edgar Road →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Clock House and Pier Yard, Ramsgate

Clock House restoration and museum

The harbour building is being restored, with museum displays planned separately.

Building work underway; later museum fit-out requires further funding · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Thanet District Council

What the source says: The council separates restoration from museum readiness. Expected 2026 completion and operating decisions are not confirmed outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Clock House and Pier Yard update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Fund the museum as well as its restored building →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.