Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Newington · Thanet

Newington: your neighbourhood

Newington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (26.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.7% here, compared with 22.7% across Thanet (12 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.8% here, compared with 26.3% across Thanet (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

761 out of 5,704.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

599 out of 5,708.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,705

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,705 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

675 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.6%

21 March 2021 · Newington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,526 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Newington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

762 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,912 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,156 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

443 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

403 out of 2,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

725 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

841 out of 2,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Newington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

758 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 784 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024533
October 20246210
November 2024666
December 2024635
January 2025751
February 2025502
March 2025668
April 2025697
May 2025782
June 2025708
July 2025645
August 2025689
September 2025596
October 2025607
November 20255710
December 20256812
January 2026605
February 2026532
March 20268115
April 20266711
May 20266215
June 20266617
July 20266621
August 20265921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime435
criminal damage arson78
other theft58
drugs44
shoplifting33
public order31
vehicle crime28
other crime22
burglary13
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →