Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Thanet, in numbers

Your area: Thanet

Thanet local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12.1% to 56.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.1% in Birchington North to 56.5% in Cliftonville West — a gap of 44.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birchington North12.1%2261,869
Kingsgate13.9%125897
Cliffsend and Pegwell14.9%3282,195
Birchington South15.4%4863,152
Thanet Villages15.9%5523,472
Cliftonville East15.9%4712,954
Northwood16%4552,846
Garlinge16.1%3302,055
Beacon Road16.6%3131,884
St Peters17.4%5443,133
Dane Valley17.5%5553,163
Newington18.4%4032,195
Bradstowe19.2%3601,877
Nethercourt20.4%4262,087
Viking21.3%6973,275
Sir Moses Montefiore21.4%4552,125
Salmestone25.6%5862,285
Westgate-on-Sea29.9%1,0313,444
Westbrook31%6192,000
Central Harbour40.6%1,6404,044
Eastcliff41.2%1,6033,893
Margate Central55.3%1,6302,949
Cliftonville West56.5%2,4984,423
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 10.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Kingsgate to 10.5% in Newington — a gap of 6.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsgate3.9%862,197
Viking5.1%3747,270
Bradstowe5.3%2113,947
Thanet Villages5.9%4758,054
Nethercourt6.1%2954,834
Sir Moses Montefiore6.1%3125,084
Cliffsend and Pegwell6.1%3004,882
St Peters6.2%4367,022
Birchington North6.5%2543,882
Beacon Road6.6%3084,684
Westbrook6.6%3014,561
Cliftonville East6.7%4296,439
Central Harbour6.9%5768,401
Garlinge7.2%3594,986
Eastcliff7.4%6118,285
Salmestone7.4%4255,717
Westgate-on-Sea7.9%5917,517
Birchington South8.5%5566,511
Dane Valley8.6%6777,845
Cliftonville West8.7%8599,927
Margate Central8.7%5416,232
Northwood9%5966,599
Newington10.5%5995,708
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 44.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Margate Central to 44.2% in Birchington North — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Margate Central11.9%7396,231
Newington13.3%7615,704
Cliftonville West14.5%1,4429,925
Eastcliff15.9%1,3148,285
Dane Valley16.6%1,3027,846
Salmestone18.2%1,0415,716
Sir Moses Montefiore18.5%9425,083
Central Harbour19.3%1,6188,398
Garlinge21%1,0454,986
Beacon Road21.2%9954,685
Westbrook22.6%1,0294,561
Northwood23.2%1,5296,598
Nethercourt23.9%1,1574,834
Thanet Villages25%2,0108,055
Westgate-on-Sea26.3%1,9777,518
St Peters29.5%2,0707,025
Viking31.2%2,2657,268
Cliffsend and Pegwell31.7%1,5494,883
Kingsgate33.4%7332,193
Cliftonville East34.3%2,2106,439
Bradstowe36.2%1,4283,950
Birchington South36.6%2,3856,512
Birchington North44.2%1,7173,889
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7% to 29.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.7% in Kingsgate to 29.1% in Newington — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsgate16.7%3211,922
Viking17.4%1,0736,178
Bradstowe17.9%6203,455
Westbrook18.2%6973,826
Cliffsend and Pegwell19.1%8024,206
Central Harbour19.1%1,3397,014
St Peters19.4%1,1425,891
Sir Moses Montefiore19.5%7934,075
Thanet Villages19.6%1,3126,697
Beacon Road19.9%7393,716
Eastcliff20.8%1,3576,511
Westgate-on-Sea21.2%1,3406,315
Cliftonville East21.6%1,1915,523
Salmestone21.8%9904,548
Garlinge21.8%8864,069
Nethercourt22%8763,982
Birchington North22.4%7763,467
Dane Valley23.5%1,4216,034
Margate Central23.7%1,1734,947
Birchington South25.3%1,4195,616
Cliftonville West25.9%1,9937,692
Northwood27.3%1,4915,463
Newington29.1%1,2444,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8% to 34%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.8% in Newington to 34% in Bradstowe — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newington15.8%6754,275
Northwood18%9835,463
Dane Valley20.8%1,2586,034
Garlinge21.9%8934,069
Birchington South22%1,2355,616
Nethercourt24.8%9863,982
Salmestone25.4%1,1564,548
Thanet Villages25.6%1,7176,697
Westgate-on-Sea26%1,6416,315
Beacon Road26.1%9713,716
Sir Moses Montefiore26.1%1,0654,075
Eastcliff26.1%1,7026,511
Cliftonville West26.7%2,0527,692
Margate Central27.7%1,3714,947
St Peters27.8%1,6375,891
Cliftonville East28.4%1,5685,523
Birchington North28.9%1,0013,467
Cliffsend and Pegwell29.1%1,2234,206
Central Harbour30.7%2,1547,014
Westbrook31.1%1,1883,826
Viking33.6%2,0776,178
Kingsgate33.8%6501,922
Bradstowe34%1,1733,455
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9% to 34.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.9% in Kingsgate to 34.7% in Newington — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsgate9.9%89898
Viking15%4923,274
Cliffsend and Pegwell15.1%3322,195
Bradstowe15.5%2921,878
Birchington North16.4%3061,867
Cliftonville East16.5%4882,950
Nethercourt17.7%3702,087
Thanet Villages17.9%6203,472
St Peters18.6%5833,133
Westbrook18.8%3752,000
Sir Moses Montefiore19.9%4232,128
Westgate-on-Sea20.7%7133,444
Beacon Road20.8%3911,884
Central Harbour22.4%9064,044
Garlinge23%4722,053
Birchington South23.4%7373,152
Salmestone25.2%5762,286
Eastcliff26.8%1,0413,890
Northwood28%7972,844
Dane Valley30.8%9733,160
Margate Central31.7%9342,949
Cliftonville West32.8%1,4514,419
Newington34.7%7622,194
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.6% to 38.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.6% in Kingsgate to 38.3% in Newington — a gap of 37.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsgate0.6%5897
Birchington North1.8%341,869
Bradstowe3.2%611,877
Westbrook3.5%692,000
Viking4%1323,275
Cliftonville East4.1%1212,954
Cliffsend and Pegwell5.4%1182,195
Nethercourt5.7%1182,087
St Peters7.9%2493,133
Westgate-on-Sea8.3%2873,444
Birchington South8.6%2723,152
Central Harbour9.1%3684,044
Thanet Villages9.2%3213,472
Cliftonville West9.6%4254,423
Sir Moses Montefiore13.5%2862,125
Garlinge15%3082,055
Eastcliff15.6%6063,893
Salmestone16.1%3672,285
Margate Central17.5%5162,949
Beacon Road17.7%3331,884
Northwood21.7%6182,846
Dane Valley30%9493,163
Newington38.3%8412,195
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beacon RoadBirchington NorthBirchington SouthBradstoweCentral HarbourCliffsend and PegwellCliftonville EastCliftonville WestDane ValleyEastcliffGarlingeKingsgateMargate CentralNethercourtNewingtonNorthwoodSt PetersSalmestoneSir Moses MontefioreThanet VillagesVikingWestbrookWestgate-on-Sea
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.