Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Thanet / Central Harbour

Central Harbour · Thanet

Central Harbour: your neighbourhood

Central Harbour electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (14.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.7% here, compared with 26.3% across Thanet (4.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.3% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (4.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,618 out of 8,398.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

576 out of 8,401.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,401

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,401 out of 8,401.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,154 out of 7,014.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,290 out of 4,044.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

906 out of 4,044.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,815 out of 7,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,879 out of 7,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420 out of 7,000.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,339 out of 7,014.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,640 out of 4,044.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,500 out of 7,000.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 4,044.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Central Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 7,000.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central Harbour ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,065 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,113 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central Harbour ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central Harbour
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248724
October 20247714
November 20246811
December 20247011
January 202510117
February 202511120
March 202510624
April 20256020
May 202511624
June 202511838
July 202510832
August 20259128
September 20258427
October 20257524
November 20257511
December 20257712
January 20261129
February 20267721
March 202610420
April 20268421
May 202610347
June 20268325
July 202611256
August 20267922
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central Harbour
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime515
criminal damage arson116
shoplifting89
other theft70
drugs67
public order52
vehicle crime48
other crime39
burglary15
possession of weapons15
robbery15
bicycle theft14
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →