Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Thanet / Westgate-on-Sea

Westgate-on-Sea · Thanet

Westgate-on-Sea: your neighbourhood

Westgate-on-Sea electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.3% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (2.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,977 out of 7,518.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

591 out of 7,517.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,517

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,517 out of 7,517.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,641 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,979 out of 3,444.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

713 out of 3,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,839 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,247 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

320 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,340 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,031 out of 3,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,900 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 3,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Westgate-on-Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westgate-on-Sea ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

469 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westgate-on-Sea ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westgate-on-Sea
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024348
October 2024388
November 2024335
December 2024364
January 2025441
February 2025346
March 2025455
April 2025529
May 20253212
June 20252711
July 2025486
August 2025219
September 2025333
October 2025339
November 2025317
December 2025496
January 2026482
February 2026299
March 2026398
April 2026495
May 2026479
June 20264118
July 2026228
August 20264817
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westgate-on-Sea
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
other theft51
criminal damage arson48
public order25
drugs19
other crime16
vehicle crime16
burglary14
shoplifting8
possession of weapons5
theft from the person4
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →