Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Thanet / Birchington South

Birchington South · Thanet

Birchington South: your neighbourhood

Birchington South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 36.6% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (13 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 26.3% across Thanet (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,385 out of 6,512.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

556 out of 6,511.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,511

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,511 out of 6,511.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,235 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,972 out of 3,152.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

737 out of 3,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,101 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,362 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

276 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,419 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

486 out of 3,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,343 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

272 out of 3,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Birchington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birchington South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

376 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 416 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birchington South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birchington South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024275
October 2024343
November 2024355
December 2024264
January 2025294
February 2025461
March 2025380
April 2025314
May 2025344
June 20253811
July 20254710
August 2025319
September 2025403
October 2025307
November 2025318
December 2025254
January 2026358
February 2026345
March 2026338
April 2026286
May 2026347
June 2026355
July 2026325
August 2026196
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birchington South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
other theft35
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting23
public order22
drugs17
other crime13
vehicle crime13
burglary11
bicycle theft5
robbery3
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →