Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Thanet / Beacon Road

Beacon Road · Thanet

Beacon Road: your neighbourhood

Beacon Road electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.2% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (2.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

995 out of 4,685.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

308 out of 4,684.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,685

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,685 out of 4,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

971 out of 3,716.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,079 out of 1,884.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

391 out of 1,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,611 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,012 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

196 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

739 out of 3,716.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 1,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

956 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 1,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Beacon Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beacon Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

238 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 298 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beacon Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beacon Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024474
November 2024205
December 2024260
January 2025141
February 2025202
March 2025216
April 2025273
May 2025334
June 2025197
July 20252811
August 20251612
September 2025257
October 2025130
November 2025214
December 2025174
January 2026136
February 2026263
March 2026286
April 20261610
May 2026159
June 2026135
July 20261515
August 20263620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beacon Road
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime131
criminal damage arson38
other theft20
vehicle crime16
public order10
other crime9
drugs5
burglary4
bicycle theft3
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →