Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Garlinge · Thanet

Garlinge: your neighbourhood

Garlinge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (10.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 26.3% across Thanet (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (3.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,045 out of 4,986.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 4,986.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,986

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,986 out of 4,986.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

893 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,212 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,677 out of 4,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,257 out of 4,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 4,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

886 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 2,055.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,002 out of 4,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 2,055.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Garlinge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 4,079.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Garlinge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 452 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Garlinge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Garlinge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024395
October 2024454
November 2024363
December 2024405
January 2025221
February 2025414
March 2025464
April 2025318
May 2025466
June 2025296
July 2025456
August 20253210
September 2025242
October 2025279
November 2025332
December 2025262
January 2026221
February 2026425
March 2026243
April 2026306
May 2026345
June 2026354
July 2026286
August 2026365
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Garlinge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
criminal damage arson54
shoplifting32
other theft25
vehicle crime19
other crime16
public order15
drugs10
burglary5
possession of weapons3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →