Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Northwood · Thanet

Northwood: your neighbourhood

Northwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (10.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (9.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18% here, compared with 26.3% across Thanet (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,529 out of 6,598.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

596 out of 6,599.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,599

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,599 out of 6,599.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

983 out of 5,463.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,849 out of 2,844.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

797 out of 2,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,522 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,738 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 5,463.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 2,846.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,461 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 2,846.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

912 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,044 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410811
October 20249017
November 20248510
December 202410310
January 20256720
February 2025815
March 20259121
April 20257613
May 20259315
June 2025748
July 20259619
August 20258019
September 20256514
October 20256912
November 20257611
December 202511410
January 20266717
February 2026719
March 20268510
April 20267613
May 20267121
June 20265013
July 20267816
August 20269022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime377
shoplifting183
criminal damage arson79
other theft75
public order48
other crime38
drugs32
vehicle crime28
robbery14
possession of weapons11
burglary10
bicycle theft9
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →