Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Salmestone · Thanet

Salmestone: your neighbourhood

Salmestone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.2% here, compared with 22.7% across Thanet (2.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,041 out of 5,716.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

425 out of 5,717.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,717

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,717 out of 5,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,156 out of 4,548.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,368 out of 2,286.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

576 out of 2,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,797 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,575 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

990 out of 4,548.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

586 out of 2,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

970 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 2,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Salmestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salmestone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

669 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 707 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salmestone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salmestone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246217
October 20246312
November 20245617
December 2024427
January 2025669
February 20256212
March 2025606
April 20254510
May 20254418
June 20255323
July 20257116
August 20258318
September 2025498
October 20256111
November 2025507
December 2025634
January 2026667
February 20264712
March 2026558
April 20264514
May 20266419
June 20265013
July 2026709
August 20264913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salmestone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime363
criminal damage arson66
other theft45
shoplifting42
public order35
drugs34
other crime27
vehicle crime22
burglary13
possession of weapons13
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →