Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Thanet / Cliftonville West

Cliftonville West · Thanet

Cliftonville West: your neighbourhood

Cliftonville West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 56% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (30.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.8% here, compared with 22.7% across Thanet (10.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (9.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,442 out of 9,925.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

859 out of 9,927.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,927

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,927 out of 9,927.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,052 out of 7,692.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.1%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,008 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,451 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,404 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,811 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

644 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,993 out of 7,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

56%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,498 out of 4,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,365 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 4,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cliftonville West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,095 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,499 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cliftonville West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cliftonville West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414228
October 202413324
November 202412820
December 20249711
January 202512025
February 202513017
March 202513132
April 202513925
May 202511839
June 202511230
July 202513345
August 202511630
September 20257227
October 20258533
November 20259521
December 20258928
January 20267722
February 20269420
March 202611118
April 20269118
May 20267936
June 20268922
July 20269728
August 202611649
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cliftonville West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime616
criminal damage arson120
other theft80
drugs54
public order52
vehicle crime45
other crime33
burglary28
possession of weapons19
shoplifting19
bicycle theft14
robbery14
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →