Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Thanet / Cliftonville East

Cliftonville East · Thanet

Cliftonville East: your neighbourhood

Cliftonville East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.3% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (10.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (10.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 12% across Thanet (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,210 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

429 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,439

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,439 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,568 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,642 out of 2,950.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 2,950.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,806 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,591 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,191 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,173 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Cliftonville East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cliftonville East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

236 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 285 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cliftonville East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cliftonville East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024342
October 2024257
November 2024261
December 2024342
January 2025191
February 2025213
March 2025250
April 2025171
May 2025225
June 2025138
July 2025279
August 20252210
September 2025215
October 2025174
November 2025211
December 2025172
January 2026192
February 2026142
March 2026241
April 2026164
May 2026195
June 2026132
July 2026224
August 2026338
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cliftonville East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime99
shoplifting27
other theft24
criminal damage arson17
vehicle crime14
burglary13
other crime11
drugs11
public order10
bicycle theft6
robbery3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →