Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Eastcliff · Thanet

Eastcliff: your neighbourhood

Eastcliff electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 26% across Thanet (14.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 23.7% across Thanet (7.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.8% here, compared with 22.7% across Thanet (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,314 out of 8,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

611 out of 8,285.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,287

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,287 out of 8,287.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,702 out of 6,511.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,383 out of 3,890.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,041 out of 3,890.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,655 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,565 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,357 out of 6,511.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,603 out of 3,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,236 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 3,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastcliff

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastcliff ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,134 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,234 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastcliff ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastcliff
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410518
October 202412220
November 20248924
December 20249316
January 202512217
February 20258520
March 202511528
April 202510117
May 202510826
June 20259328
July 20259830
August 202510323
September 20257328
October 20258120
November 20258726
December 20259116
January 202610813
February 20268914
March 202611630
April 20269024
May 20269731
June 20268935
July 20269834
August 202611548
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastcliff
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime618
criminal damage arson116
other theft88
drugs74
shoplifting69
public order53
other crime32
burglary27
vehicle crime24
possession of weapons16
robbery12
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thanet →