Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Folkestone and Hythe, in numbers

Average home prices reached £303,000 in Folkestone and Hythe.

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Folkestone’s new Lower Leas play area and Greatstone’s Changing Tides centre provide facilities now. Town-centre street works, Folca’s future uses and repairs to the storm-damaged Mermaid Beach walkway are at different stages. The district story must include Romney Marsh and coastal access, not only central Folkestone.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,352 in August 1996; £303,296 in July 2026. 502.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £303,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Folkestone and Hythe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,033
February 199546,784
March 199547,011
April 199545,950
May 199546,385
June 199546,616
July 199548,012
August 199547,920
September 199547,410
October 199545,930
November 199546,020
December 199545,928
January 199645,837
February 199646,702
March 199647,814
April 199649,349
May 199649,126
June 199649,161
July 199649,926
August 199650,352
September 199650,826
October 199649,427
November 199649,348
December 199649,458
January 199749,226
February 199749,041
March 199748,219
April 199750,386
May 199750,871
June 199752,548
July 199752,488
August 199753,390
September 199754,216
October 199755,671
November 199757,114
December 199756,781
January 199856,927
February 199854,357
March 199855,635
April 199856,411
May 199858,851
June 199859,333
July 199859,411
August 199860,139
September 199860,233
October 199860,341
November 199859,925
December 199858,165
January 199958,563
February 199958,867
March 199960,305
April 199960,357
May 199960,379
June 199961,188
July 199962,317
August 199964,312
September 199965,902
October 199964,439
November 199965,167
December 199965,314
January 200068,061
February 200068,936
March 200069,959
April 200072,070
May 200072,931
June 200073,696
July 200075,033
August 200076,573
September 200077,987
October 200079,063
November 200078,637
December 200076,899
January 200175,534
February 200174,134
March 200176,941
April 200180,297
May 200184,443
June 200186,435
July 200184,458
August 200184,959
September 200184,182
October 200186,080
November 200187,685
December 200190,571
January 200293,293
February 200293,577
March 200294,952
April 200293,412
May 200297,181
June 2002100,356
July 2002106,314
August 2002109,475
September 2002110,809
October 2002112,216
November 2002112,611
December 2002115,875
January 2003119,983
February 2003123,638
March 2003124,421
April 2003124,811
May 2003125,446
June 2003128,395
July 2003131,568
August 2003134,908
September 2003133,471
October 2003133,836
November 2003134,772
December 2003139,575
January 2004141,349
February 2004143,488
March 2004143,687
April 2004145,289
May 2004144,696
June 2004149,471
July 2004153,458
August 2004159,082
September 2004160,212
October 2004160,589
November 2004162,461
December 2004161,953
January 2005161,207
February 2005162,433
March 2005161,229
April 2005162,958
May 2005161,612
June 2005163,785
July 2005163,724
August 2005162,080
September 2005165,263
October 2005161,736
November 2005161,871
December 2005157,062
January 2006160,413
February 2006161,042
March 2006164,795
April 2006167,819
May 2006170,249
June 2006171,344
July 2006171,187
August 2006171,489
September 2006172,659
October 2006174,962
November 2006175,823
December 2006178,218
January 2007178,179
February 2007176,894
March 2007175,899
April 2007175,137
May 2007176,573
June 2007180,137
July 2007185,184
August 2007190,154
September 2007189,469
October 2007188,876
November 2007193,571
December 2007195,784
January 2008194,521
February 2008188,297
March 2008181,422
April 2008180,550
May 2008178,966
June 2008182,642
July 2008182,610
August 2008180,473
September 2008180,376
October 2008176,499
November 2008171,848
December 2008162,945
January 2009158,225
February 2009156,140
March 2009154,131
April 2009154,790
May 2009155,614
June 2009155,333
July 2009154,797
August 2009157,913
September 2009166,138
October 2009169,787
November 2009171,557
December 2009167,401
January 2010167,140
February 2010170,995
March 2010170,706
April 2010174,365
May 2010174,126
June 2010179,650
July 2010177,517
August 2010176,494
September 2010175,548
October 2010174,918
November 2010173,868
December 2010171,821
January 2011170,131
February 2011166,218
March 2011163,608
April 2011165,845
May 2011165,670
June 2011167,295
July 2011164,376
August 2011165,325
September 2011166,210
October 2011165,255
November 2011164,409
December 2011163,417
January 2012161,700
February 2012165,242
March 2012165,242
April 2012168,737
May 2012169,754
June 2012169,729
July 2012172,821
August 2012169,814
September 2012172,349
October 2012169,768
November 2012169,293
December 2012171,832
January 2013170,935
February 2013170,739
March 2013165,633
April 2013167,761
May 2013169,470
June 2013169,463
July 2013169,980
August 2013172,012
September 2013173,274
October 2013175,257
November 2013175,766
December 2013175,718
January 2014176,345
February 2014176,133
March 2014181,997
April 2014182,097
May 2014183,939
June 2014184,565
July 2014188,813
August 2014188,132
September 2014187,321
October 2014187,000
November 2014192,025
December 2014195,505
January 2015195,154
February 2015192,622
March 2015191,788
April 2015192,936
May 2015197,322
June 2015196,948
July 2015199,077
August 2015199,715
September 2015203,640
October 2015205,525
November 2015205,662
December 2015207,571
January 2016207,764
February 2016210,165
March 2016212,013
April 2016215,445
May 2016220,103
June 2016224,103
July 2016227,536
August 2016229,189
September 2016229,336
October 2016229,691
November 2016227,736
December 2016227,215
January 2017228,550
February 2017230,427
March 2017228,479
April 2017228,417
May 2017232,927
June 2017239,410
July 2017241,045
August 2017239,957
September 2017239,329
October 2017238,343
November 2017237,342
December 2017236,609
January 2018240,185
February 2018243,417
March 2018244,141
April 2018244,111
May 2018244,991
June 2018248,792
July 2018248,680
August 2018248,116
September 2018248,231
October 2018253,032
November 2018254,420
December 2018255,977
January 2019254,630
February 2019254,316
March 2019244,862
April 2019240,203
May 2019241,492
June 2019246,958
July 2019249,576
August 2019248,223
September 2019254,030
October 2019256,323
November 2019257,172
December 2019259,066
January 2020258,933
February 2020258,341
March 2020253,688
April 2020254,873
May 2020256,050
June 2020253,537
July 2020251,652
August 2020254,930
September 2020258,306
October 2020262,079
November 2020263,111
December 2020267,373
January 2021267,556
February 2021268,619
March 2021269,234
April 2021271,566
May 2021273,224
June 2021277,505
July 2021277,279
August 2021274,508
September 2021280,244
October 2021284,518
November 2021291,417
December 2021291,250
January 2022300,834
February 2022310,542
March 2022313,928
April 2022313,385
May 2022307,023
June 2022303,375
July 2022302,709
August 2022313,438
September 2022318,406
October 2022320,826
November 2022318,827
December 2022317,310
January 2023315,070
February 2023311,381
March 2023310,460
April 2023313,027
May 2023309,140
June 2023311,026
July 2023309,128
August 2023313,691
September 2023306,661
October 2023306,695
November 2023295,862
December 2023294,363
January 2024287,872
February 2024291,394
March 2024293,021
April 2024289,759
May 2024291,644
June 2024288,655
July 2024297,378
August 2024298,943
September 2024314,063
October 2024313,351
November 2024316,750
December 2024307,871
January 2025305,006
February 2025302,484
March 2025306,919
April 2025309,975
May 2025306,122
June 2025297,532
July 2025300,625
August 2025304,418
September 2025312,418
October 2025310,353
November 2025309,033
December 2025306,219
January 2026305,571
February 2026305,421
March 2026305,224
April 2026304,432
May 2026306,497
June 2026305,757
July 2026303,296
Source →

People living in the area

112,163

Mid-2025 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£303,000

July 2026 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £303,296.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,178

August 2026 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 51.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Romney Marsh to 51.9% in Folkestone Central — a gap of 41.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Romney Marsh10.5%3413,256
North Downs West10.7%2902,708
Hythe Rural11%3012,745
New Romney13.9%4403,176
North Downs East14.3%6644,629
Walland & Denge Marsh16%5353,345
Hythe17.7%9525,365
Sandgate & West Folkestone21.2%5482,590
Broadmead21.8%3891,781
Cheriton23%1,2195,304
East Folkestone26.9%1,2864,786
Folkestone Harbour32.4%9763,016
Folkestone Central51.9%2,9245,632
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 8.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Sandgate & West Folkestone to 8.9% in Romney Marsh — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sandgate & West Folkestone4.9%2966,062
North Downs West5.1%3226,270
North Downs East5.3%61611,654
Cheriton5.4%73413,519
Broadmead5.8%2424,201
Hythe6.2%68411,110
Hythe Rural6.3%3896,210
East Folkestone6.8%78511,551
Folkestone Harbour7%4626,638
New Romney7.3%5277,252
Walland & Denge Marsh7.4%5827,869
Folkestone Central8.3%85110,313
Romney Marsh8.9%6327,108
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 38%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in East Folkestone to 38% in Romney Marsh — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Folkestone14.9%1,72611,551
Cheriton16.5%2,23613,517
Folkestone Harbour17.1%1,1336,633
North Downs East21.7%2,53311,653
Folkestone Central21.9%2,25410,311
Broadmead24.5%1,0294,196
Sandgate & West Folkestone25.7%1,5566,062
Walland & Denge Marsh26.2%2,0607,869
Hythe Rural28.8%1,7866,210
North Downs West30%1,8826,272
New Romney33.7%2,4427,252
Hythe36.7%4,08311,111
Romney Marsh38%2,7027,108
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the renewed play area accessible in practice

Lower Leas has reopened after its renewal.

Families can now assess the space through actual visits.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep town-centre journeys clear while works continue

The autumn update still records remaining street works and planting.

Residents and traders need current routes rather than an old completion forecast.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Follow local investment through to usable services

Changing Tides is partly open while Folca’s future occupation is still developing.

The next benefit depends on services operating, not just buildings being prepared.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Lower Leas Coastal Park, Folkestone

Lower Leas Coastal Park play renewal

The renewed play area offers new equipment and inclusive play features.

Opened August 2026, confirmed in the September council update · evidence dated 2026-09-09

Responsible body: Folkestone and Hythe District Council

What the source says: Opening is established; it does not prove every child can reach or use every feature.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Autumn district update confirms Lower Leas opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the renewed play area accessible in practice →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Coast Drive, Greatstone

Changing Tides Coastal Centre

The Greatstone centre has opened with beach huts, toilets and visitor facilities.

Centre open; the watersports element remains planned in the August update · evidence dated 2026-08-18

Responsible body: Folkestone and Hythe District Council

What the source says: The council distinguishes the opened facilities from the planned seasonal watersports centre.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Changing Tides Coastal Centre opening update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow local investment through to usable services →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Central Folkestone

Folkestone town-centre street renewal

The programme changes roads and public spaces around the town centre.

Works progressing; remaining civil works and planting still described as future in the autumn update · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Folkestone and Hythe District Council

What the source says: The article records progress rather than final completion. Disruption and future planting are acknowledged.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Your District Today, Autumn 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep town-centre journeys clear while works continue →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.