Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Folkestone and Hythe, in numbers

All statistics: Folkestone and Hythe

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 94,973 people in 1996; 112,163 people in 2025. 18.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 94,973 to 112,163 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 255 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Folkestone and Hythe local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199694,973
199794,880
199894,810
199995,811
200096,417
200196,345
200297,205
200398,540
200499,949
2005101,509
2006102,469
2007103,902
2008104,782
2009105,716
2010106,962
2011108,199
2012108,185
2013107,899
2014108,153
2015108,327
2016109,235
2017109,095
2018109,728
2019109,659
2020109,587
2021110,040
2022110,179
2023111,188
2024111,908
2025112,163
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £622 a month in January 2015; £1,178 a month in August 2026. 89.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £622 to £1,178 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £113 more a month (10.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Folkestone and Hythe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015622
February 2015625
March 2015625
April 2015627
May 2015635
June 2015644
July 2015651
August 2015648
September 2015646
October 2015643
November 2015644
December 2015645
January 2016646
February 2016646
March 2016647
April 2016648
May 2016651
June 2016654
July 2016656
August 2016658
September 2016662
October 2016665
November 2016668
December 2016670
January 2017671
February 2017672
March 2017674
April 2017676
May 2017676
June 2017675
July 2017674
August 2017673
September 2017675
October 2017675
November 2017677
December 2017678
January 2018680
February 2018682
March 2018685
April 2018688
May 2018691
June 2018694
July 2018700
August 2018704
September 2018708
October 2018710
November 2018713
December 2018713
January 2019714
February 2019715
March 2019718
April 2019719
May 2019721
June 2019724
July 2019730
August 2019738
September 2019740
October 2019737
November 2019732
December 2019732
January 2020732
February 2020734
March 2020735
April 2020737
May 2020739
June 2020741
July 2020741
August 2020740
September 2020741
October 2020743
November 2020747
December 2020751
January 2021755
February 2021758
March 2021760
April 2021762
May 2021764
June 2021766
July 2021768
August 2021769
September 2021773
October 2021778
November 2021782
December 2021786
January 2022791
February 2022794
March 2022793
April 2022786
May 2022782
June 2022782
July 2022784
August 2022789
September 2022792
October 2022796
November 2022796
December 2022798
January 2023802
February 2023808
March 2023810
April 2023811
May 2023813
June 2023839
July 2023866
August 2023891
September 2023894
October 2023901
November 2023909
December 2023916
January 2024945
February 2024967
March 2024989
April 2024989
May 2024994
June 2024999
July 20241,004
August 20241,012
September 20241,026
October 20241,037
November 20241,044
December 20241,043
January 20251,043
February 20251,046
March 20251,049
April 20251,053
May 20251,055
June 20251,057
July 20251,059
August 20251,065
September 20251,080
October 20251,094
November 20251,108
December 20251,112
January 20261,120
February 20261,126
March 20261,132
April 20261,145
May 20261,161
June 20261,172
July 20261,176
August 20261,178
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,352 in August 1996; £303,296 in July 2026. 502.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £303,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Folkestone and Hythe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,033
February 199546,784
March 199547,011
April 199545,950
May 199546,385
June 199546,616
July 199548,012
August 199547,920
September 199547,410
October 199545,930
November 199546,020
December 199545,928
January 199645,837
February 199646,702
March 199647,814
April 199649,349
May 199649,126
June 199649,161
July 199649,926
August 199650,352
September 199650,826
October 199649,427
November 199649,348
December 199649,458
January 199749,226
February 199749,041
March 199748,219
April 199750,386
May 199750,871
June 199752,548
July 199752,488
August 199753,390
September 199754,216
October 199755,671
November 199757,114
December 199756,781
January 199856,927
February 199854,357
March 199855,635
April 199856,411
May 199858,851
June 199859,333
July 199859,411
August 199860,139
September 199860,233
October 199860,341
November 199859,925
December 199858,165
January 199958,563
February 199958,867
March 199960,305
April 199960,357
May 199960,379
June 199961,188
July 199962,317
August 199964,312
September 199965,902
October 199964,439
November 199965,167
December 199965,314
January 200068,061
February 200068,936
March 200069,959
April 200072,070
May 200072,931
June 200073,696
July 200075,033
August 200076,573
September 200077,987
October 200079,063
November 200078,637
December 200076,899
January 200175,534
February 200174,134
March 200176,941
April 200180,297
May 200184,443
June 200186,435
July 200184,458
August 200184,959
September 200184,182
October 200186,080
November 200187,685
December 200190,571
January 200293,293
February 200293,577
March 200294,952
April 200293,412
May 200297,181
June 2002100,356
July 2002106,314
August 2002109,475
September 2002110,809
October 2002112,216
November 2002112,611
December 2002115,875
January 2003119,983
February 2003123,638
March 2003124,421
April 2003124,811
May 2003125,446
June 2003128,395
July 2003131,568
August 2003134,908
September 2003133,471
October 2003133,836
November 2003134,772
December 2003139,575
January 2004141,349
February 2004143,488
March 2004143,687
April 2004145,289
May 2004144,696
June 2004149,471
July 2004153,458
August 2004159,082
September 2004160,212
October 2004160,589
November 2004162,461
December 2004161,953
January 2005161,207
February 2005162,433
March 2005161,229
April 2005162,958
May 2005161,612
June 2005163,785
July 2005163,724
August 2005162,080
September 2005165,263
October 2005161,736
November 2005161,871
December 2005157,062
January 2006160,413
February 2006161,042
March 2006164,795
April 2006167,819
May 2006170,249
June 2006171,344
July 2006171,187
August 2006171,489
September 2006172,659
October 2006174,962
November 2006175,823
December 2006178,218
January 2007178,179
February 2007176,894
March 2007175,899
April 2007175,137
May 2007176,573
June 2007180,137
July 2007185,184
August 2007190,154
September 2007189,469
October 2007188,876
November 2007193,571
December 2007195,784
January 2008194,521
February 2008188,297
March 2008181,422
April 2008180,550
May 2008178,966
June 2008182,642
July 2008182,610
August 2008180,473
September 2008180,376
October 2008176,499
November 2008171,848
December 2008162,945
January 2009158,225
February 2009156,140
March 2009154,131
April 2009154,790
May 2009155,614
June 2009155,333
July 2009154,797
August 2009157,913
September 2009166,138
October 2009169,787
November 2009171,557
December 2009167,401
January 2010167,140
February 2010170,995
March 2010170,706
April 2010174,365
May 2010174,126
June 2010179,650
July 2010177,517
August 2010176,494
September 2010175,548
October 2010174,918
November 2010173,868
December 2010171,821
January 2011170,131
February 2011166,218
March 2011163,608
April 2011165,845
May 2011165,670
June 2011167,295
July 2011164,376
August 2011165,325
September 2011166,210
October 2011165,255
November 2011164,409
December 2011163,417
January 2012161,700
February 2012165,242
March 2012165,242
April 2012168,737
May 2012169,754
June 2012169,729
July 2012172,821
August 2012169,814
September 2012172,349
October 2012169,768
November 2012169,293
December 2012171,832
January 2013170,935
February 2013170,739
March 2013165,633
April 2013167,761
May 2013169,470
June 2013169,463
July 2013169,980
August 2013172,012
September 2013173,274
October 2013175,257
November 2013175,766
December 2013175,718
January 2014176,345
February 2014176,133
March 2014181,997
April 2014182,097
May 2014183,939
June 2014184,565
July 2014188,813
August 2014188,132
September 2014187,321
October 2014187,000
November 2014192,025
December 2014195,505
January 2015195,154
February 2015192,622
March 2015191,788
April 2015192,936
May 2015197,322
June 2015196,948
July 2015199,077
August 2015199,715
September 2015203,640
October 2015205,525
November 2015205,662
December 2015207,571
January 2016207,764
February 2016210,165
March 2016212,013
April 2016215,445
May 2016220,103
June 2016224,103
July 2016227,536
August 2016229,189
September 2016229,336
October 2016229,691
November 2016227,736
December 2016227,215
January 2017228,550
February 2017230,427
March 2017228,479
April 2017228,417
May 2017232,927
June 2017239,410
July 2017241,045
August 2017239,957
September 2017239,329
October 2017238,343
November 2017237,342
December 2017236,609
January 2018240,185
February 2018243,417
March 2018244,141
April 2018244,111
May 2018244,991
June 2018248,792
July 2018248,680
August 2018248,116
September 2018248,231
October 2018253,032
November 2018254,420
December 2018255,977
January 2019254,630
February 2019254,316
March 2019244,862
April 2019240,203
May 2019241,492
June 2019246,958
July 2019249,576
August 2019248,223
September 2019254,030
October 2019256,323
November 2019257,172
December 2019259,066
January 2020258,933
February 2020258,341
March 2020253,688
April 2020254,873
May 2020256,050
June 2020253,537
July 2020251,652
August 2020254,930
September 2020258,306
October 2020262,079
November 2020263,111
December 2020267,373
January 2021267,556
February 2021268,619
March 2021269,234
April 2021271,566
May 2021273,224
June 2021277,505
July 2021277,279
August 2021274,508
September 2021280,244
October 2021284,518
November 2021291,417
December 2021291,250
January 2022300,834
February 2022310,542
March 2022313,928
April 2022313,385
May 2022307,023
June 2022303,375
July 2022302,709
August 2022313,438
September 2022318,406
October 2022320,826
November 2022318,827
December 2022317,310
January 2023315,070
February 2023311,381
March 2023310,460
April 2023313,027
May 2023309,140
June 2023311,026
July 2023309,128
August 2023313,691
September 2023306,661
October 2023306,695
November 2023295,862
December 2023294,363
January 2024287,872
February 2024291,394
March 2024293,021
April 2024289,759
May 2024291,644
June 2024288,655
July 2024297,378
August 2024298,943
September 2024314,063
October 2024313,351
November 2024316,750
December 2024307,871
January 2025305,006
February 2025302,484
March 2025306,919
April 2025309,975
May 2025306,122
June 2025297,532
July 2025300,625
August 2025304,418
September 2025312,418
October 2025310,353
November 2025309,033
December 2025306,219
January 2026305,571
February 2026305,421
March 2026305,224
April 2026304,432
May 2026306,497
June 2026305,757
July 2026303,296
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,429 out of 109,759.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,122 out of 109,759.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

109,758

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

109,758 out of 109,758.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,068 out of 91,556.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,865 out of 48,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,723 out of 48,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,790 out of 91,555.

Source and method →

Average home price

£303,000

July 2026 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £303,296.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,819 out of 91,555.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,545 out of 91,555.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,791

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,178

August 2026 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,756 out of 91,556.

Source and method →

People living in the area

112,163

Mid-2025 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,870 out of 48,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,200 out of 91,555.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,251 out of 48,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,946 out of 91,555.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →