Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Folkestone and Hythe, in numbers

Crime and safety: Folkestone and Hythe

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No observation has yet passed the count, geography and population checks for display.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Folkestone and Hythe local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,791 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 8,169 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 620 mapped crimes in September 2024; 747 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Folkestone and Hythe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024620111
October 2024702104
November 2024619114
December 202465381
January 202567588
February 202564974
March 202569985
April 2025722133
May 2025705112
June 2025639118
July 2025756169
August 2025730183
September 2025527121
October 2025643106
November 2025675138
December 2025598116
January 202662497
February 2026579131
March 2026721116
April 2026615130
May 2026605184
June 2026692193
July 2026765259
August 2026747263
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Folkestone and Hythe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,395
criminal damage arson887
shoplifting840
other theft695
drugs435
public order424
other crime282
vehicle crime280
burglary236
possession of weapons133
robbery83
bicycle theft60
theft from the person41
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →