Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Folkestone and Hythe, in numbers

Your area: Folkestone and Hythe

Folkestone and Hythe local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 51.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Romney Marsh to 51.9% in Folkestone Central — a gap of 41.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Romney Marsh10.5%3413,256
North Downs West10.7%2902,708
Hythe Rural11%3012,745
New Romney13.9%4403,176
North Downs East14.3%6644,629
Walland & Denge Marsh16%5353,345
Hythe17.7%9525,365
Sandgate & West Folkestone21.2%5482,590
Broadmead21.8%3891,781
Cheriton23%1,2195,304
East Folkestone26.9%1,2864,786
Folkestone Harbour32.4%9763,016
Folkestone Central51.9%2,9245,632
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 8.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Sandgate & West Folkestone to 8.9% in Romney Marsh — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sandgate & West Folkestone4.9%2966,062
North Downs West5.1%3226,270
North Downs East5.3%61611,654
Cheriton5.4%73413,519
Broadmead5.8%2424,201
Hythe6.2%68411,110
Hythe Rural6.3%3896,210
East Folkestone6.8%78511,551
Folkestone Harbour7%4626,638
New Romney7.3%5277,252
Walland & Denge Marsh7.4%5827,869
Folkestone Central8.3%85110,313
Romney Marsh8.9%6327,108
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 38%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in East Folkestone to 38% in Romney Marsh — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Folkestone14.9%1,72611,551
Cheriton16.5%2,23613,517
Folkestone Harbour17.1%1,1336,633
North Downs East21.7%2,53311,653
Folkestone Central21.9%2,25410,311
Broadmead24.5%1,0294,196
Sandgate & West Folkestone25.7%1,5566,062
Walland & Denge Marsh26.2%2,0607,869
Hythe Rural28.8%1,7866,210
North Downs West30%1,8826,272
New Romney33.7%2,4427,252
Hythe36.7%4,08311,111
Romney Marsh38%2,7027,108
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.6% in Sandgate & West Folkestone to 25.9% in Romney Marsh — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sandgate & West Folkestone14.6%7535,161
North Downs East15.3%1,4579,507
North Downs West15.6%8325,326
Hythe16.3%1,5819,690
Broadmead16.7%5853,494
Hythe Rural19%9985,265
Cheriton19.3%2,09410,822
Folkestone Central20.3%1,8078,919
East Folkestone21%1,8959,034
Folkestone Harbour21.6%1,1235,210
Walland & Denge Marsh23.3%1,5286,570
New Romney23.5%1,4656,243
Romney Marsh25.9%1,6386,319
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1% to 35.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.1% in Walland & Denge Marsh to 35.1% in Hythe — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walland & Denge Marsh19.1%1,2586,570
Romney Marsh19.8%1,2536,319
New Romney21%1,3126,243
East Folkestone22.6%2,0449,034
Cheriton24.3%2,63010,822
Folkestone Harbour25.5%1,3275,210
Hythe Rural26.6%1,4005,265
North Downs East29.1%2,7719,507
Broadmead32.3%1,1293,494
Folkestone Central33.4%2,9818,919
Sandgate & West Folkestone33.9%1,7515,161
North Downs West34.1%1,8145,326
Hythe35.1%3,3989,690
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6% to 27.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.6% in North Downs West to 27.5% in Folkestone Harbour — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Downs West13.6%3672,707
Sandgate & West Folkestone14.7%3812,592
North Downs East14.9%6884,628
Hythe16.5%8865,365
Broadmead17.3%3081,785
Hythe Rural18.2%4992,745
New Romney18.5%5873,175
Cheriton19.3%1,0235,305
Walland & Denge Marsh22.1%7393,342
Romney Marsh22.6%7383,259
Folkestone Central24.7%1,3915,633
East Folkestone26.8%1,2854,786
Folkestone Harbour27.5%8293,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.3% to 20.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.3% in Broadmead to 20.5% in Folkestone Harbour — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadmead5.3%951,781
North Downs West6.1%1642,708
Romney Marsh7.4%2423,256
North Downs East8.3%3824,629
New Romney9%2853,176
Sandgate & West Folkestone9%2332,590
Hythe9.2%4925,365
Folkestone Central9.8%5505,632
Hythe Rural10.2%2792,745
Walland & Denge Marsh10.5%3503,345
Cheriton12.7%6765,304
East Folkestone18.5%8874,786
Folkestone Harbour20.5%6183,016
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BroadmeadCheritonEast FolkestoneFolkestone CentralFolkestone HarbourHytheHythe RuralNew RomneyNorth Downs EastNorth Downs WestRomney MarshSandgate & West FolkestoneWalland & Denge Marsh
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.