Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Folkestone and Hythe / Sandgate & West Folkestone

Sandgate & West Folkestone · Folkestone and Hythe

Sandgate & West Folkestone: your neighbourhood

Sandgate & West Folkestone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 27.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.7% here, compared with 20.1% across Folkestone and Hythe (5.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.6% here, compared with 19.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (4.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,556 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

296 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,062

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,062 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,751 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,291 out of 2,592.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,592.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,309 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,692 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 2,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,464 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

233 out of 2,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Sandgate & West Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sandgate & West Folkestone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

248 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 253 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sandgate & West Folkestone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sandgate & West Folkestone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024195
October 2024196
November 2024172
December 2024112
January 2025292
February 2025204
March 2025142
April 2025216
May 2025285
June 2025269
July 20251810
August 20253117
September 2025189
October 2025136
November 2025247
December 20251612
January 2026206
February 2026285
March 20261410
April 2026266
May 20261824
June 20262417
July 20262918
August 20261812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sandgate & West Folkestone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime138
criminal damage arson25
other theft24
vehicle crime17
burglary11
drugs11
other crime8
public order8
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →