Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Folkestone Harbour · Folkestone and Hythe

Folkestone Harbour: your neighbourhood

Folkestone Harbour electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 22% across Folkestone and Hythe (9.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 11% across Folkestone and Hythe (9.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.1% here, compared with 25% across Folkestone and Hythe (7.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,133 out of 6,633.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

462 out of 6,638.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,638

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,638 out of 6,638.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,327 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,835 out of 3,010.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

829 out of 3,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,181 out of 5,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,763 out of 5,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 5,216.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,123 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

976 out of 3,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,071 out of 5,216.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 3,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Folkestone Harbour

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 5,216.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Folkestone Harbour ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

675 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 678 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Folkestone Harbour ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Folkestone Harbour
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024579
October 2024509
November 20244810
December 20244110
January 2025558
February 2025636
March 20257210
April 2025549
May 2025567
June 2025589
July 2025709
August 20255417
September 20254711
October 2025649
November 20253715
December 20255514
January 2026568
February 20264212
March 20267810
April 20265512
May 20265914
June 20268325
July 20264752
August 20265228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Folkestone Harbour
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime361
criminal damage arson85
other theft50
drugs44
public order36
other crime26
burglary22
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft7
robbery6
shoplifting3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →