Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

North Downs East · Folkestone and Hythe

North Downs East: your neighbourhood

North Downs East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 22% across Folkestone and Hythe (8.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 20.1% across Folkestone and Hythe (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,533 out of 11,653.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 11,654.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,653

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,653 out of 11,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,771 out of 9,507.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,254 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

688 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,719 out of 9,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,532 out of 9,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

388 out of 9,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,457 out of 9,507.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

664 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,394 out of 9,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

382 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · North Downs East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 9,501.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Downs East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

437 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 522 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Downs East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Downs East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243811
October 2024428
November 2024428
December 2024335
January 2025449
February 2025388
March 2025465
April 20254914
May 20255626
June 20254310
July 2025547
August 20253717
September 2025269
October 2025529
November 20253310
December 2025374
January 20264512
February 20262914
March 2026308
April 20264510
May 2026345
June 20263412
July 20263213
August 20264022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Downs East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime185
criminal damage arson56
other theft52
other crime29
public order27
drugs22
vehicle crime20
burglary15
possession of weapons14
shoplifting7
theft from the person4
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →