Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Hythe · Folkestone and Hythe

Hythe: your neighbourhood

Hythe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 36.7% here, compared with 25% across Folkestone and Hythe (11.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.1% here, compared with 27.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 22% across Folkestone and Hythe (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,083 out of 11,111.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

684 out of 11,110.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,110

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,110 out of 11,110.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,398 out of 9,690.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,697 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

886 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,084 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,342 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

344 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,581 out of 9,690.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

952 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,952 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Hythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hythe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

548 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 640 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hythe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hythe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246310
October 2024568
November 2024463
December 2024535
January 2025524
February 2025506
March 2025657
April 20256420
May 20255611
June 2025356
July 20255313
August 20254714
September 2025383
October 20254111
November 20255720
December 20254216
January 2026412
February 2026428
March 2026496
April 20264013
May 20264319
June 20265421
July 20264123
August 20266024
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hythe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
other theft66
criminal damage arson56
shoplifting45
public order32
drugs27
vehicle crime26
other crime21
burglary20
possession of weapons9
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →