Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

East Folkestone · Folkestone and Hythe

East Folkestone: your neighbourhood

East Folkestone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.9% here, compared with 25% across Folkestone and Hythe (10 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 11% across Folkestone and Hythe (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.8% here, compared with 20.1% across Folkestone and Hythe (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,726 out of 11,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

785 out of 11,551.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,551

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,551 out of 11,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 9,034.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,935 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,285 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,540 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,109 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,895 out of 9,034.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,286 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,623 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

887 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · East Folkestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

383 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Folkestone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

913 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 889 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Folkestone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Folkestone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024735
October 20248010
November 20245611
December 2024554
January 2025828
February 2025776
March 2025613
April 20259815
May 2025799
June 20257717
July 20256517
August 20258610
September 20255515
October 2025779
November 20256414
December 20257216
January 2026709
February 2026738
March 20268810
April 2026699
May 20268219
June 20268124
July 202610220
August 20268018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Folkestone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime425
shoplifting121
criminal damage arson105
other theft73
drugs43
public order37
vehicle crime32
other crime24
burglary22
robbery12
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →